December 2, 2011

ODAC Fall Sportsmanship Teams

69 STUDENT-ATHLETES HONORED

FOREST, Va. --- The Old Dominion Athletic Conference is pleased to announce the 2011 ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Teams in each of seven fall sports sponsored by the conference.  This marks the third year the league has recognized these fine student-athletes for their excellence in sportsmanship.

“I am pleased that the conference recognizes student-athletes for their focus on fair play and sportsmanship," explained ODAC Commissioner Brad Bankston.  "The conference prides itself on positive sportsmanship and encouraging student-athletes to lead by example. Each one of the honorees has been selected by the coaches in recognition of their conduct in the arena.  My hat is off to these student-athletes - thanking them for the example they set for all of us.”

The ODAC has a rich tradition in promoting fair play and good sportsmanship in each sport across the league.  The character of the conference’s student-athletes on and off the field is a representation of not only the individuals and teams, but also the institutions they play for.

“All of us at StellarOne Bank are excited to be an official corporate sponsor, touching the lives of so many in the Old Dominion Athletic Conference," said Angela Ross, Chief Branding Officer for StellarOne.

Below is a summary of the student-athletes representing the ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Teams in men’s cross country, women’s cross country, field hockey, football, men’s soccer, women’s soccer and volleyball.

 
Men’s Cross Country Women’s Cross Country
Tim Miller, Bridgewater Whitney Fitzgerald, Bridgewater
Pete Nelson, Eastern Mennonite Alli Eanes, Eastern Mennonite
Cole Conley, Emory & Henry Olivia Bailey, Emory & Henry
Derick Kosgei, Guilford Jodie Geddes, Guilford
Andrew Craver, Hampden-Sydney Kiley Trennepohl, Lynchburg
Daniel Cutright, Lynchburg Jane Campbell, Randolph
Jerry Wells, Randolph Leigha Schimmoeller, Roanoke
Tim Smith, Roanoke Shelby Bryceland, Virginia Wesleyan
David Cunningham, Virginia Wesleyan Annelise Madison, Washington and Lee
Kane Thomas, Washington and Lee  
   
Football Field Hockey
Victor Williams, Bridgewater Kelly Ryan, Bridgewater
Jeff Frusciante, Catholic Valerie Landis, Eastern Mennonite
Kyle Boden, Emory & Henry Kristina Morris, Lynchburg
Chris Jessup, Guilford Courtney Owens, Randolph-Macon
Scott Cheney, Hampden-Sydney Kelly Finn, Roanoke
Colin Moe, Randolph-Macon Amber Van Horn, Shenandoah
Greg Barton, Washington and Lee Addie Hedge, Sweet Briar
  Valerie Nowlan, Virginia Wesleyan
  Ashley Barnes, Washington and Lee
   
Men’s Soccer Women’s Soccer
Nick Rutten, Bridgewater Cari Hensley, Bridgewater
Bryce Shank, Eastern Mennonite Taylor Wenger, Eastern Mennonite
P.J. Henson, Emory & Henry Kellie Flaherty, Emory & Henry
Jared Dapkevich, Guilford Amy Baker, Guilford
Bo Burns, Hampden-Sydney Bonnie Jo Blevins, Hollins
Ricky Guardiani, Lynchburg Rachel Sadowski, Lynchburg
John Vecchietti, Randolph Elisa Otero, Randolph
Matty Rocawich, Randolph-Macon Ashley Lambers, Randolph-Macon
Nick Georges, Roanoke Cindy Suttora, Roanoke
Roberto Rosales, Virginia Wesleyan Rebecca Buechler, Sweet Briar
Jamie Paldino, Washington and Lee Krista Witmer, Virginia Wesleyan
  Dory Blackey, Washington and Lee
Volleyball  
Katie Baker, Bridgewater  
Jessica Goertzen, Eastern Mennonite  
Tessa Burton, Emory & Henry  
Mary Moody, Guilford  
Briana Taborn, Hollins  
Molly Deacon, Lynchburg  
Lexi Harrington, Randolph  
Maggie Holbert, Randolph-Macon  
Mackenzi Allen, Roanoke  
Erin Paton, Virginia Wesleyan  
Megan Tomlinson, Washington and Lee