2008

Date Away Home Status Links
 
February
Sat. 2 Greensboro 4 Hampden-Sydney 2 Final
  Lynchburg 1 Limestone 2 Final
  Greensboro 4 Hampden-Sydney 0 Final
Sun. 3 Lynchburg 6 Limestone 7 Final
Tue. 5 Greensboro 23 Guilford 3 Final
Thu. 7 Randolph-Macon 7 Piedmont 8 Final
Fri. 8 Guilford 7 Atlanta Christian 3 Final
Sat. 9 Eastern Mennonite 2 N.C. Wesleyan 5 Final
  Hampden-Sydney 1 Averett 2 Final - 9 innings
  Salisbury 4 Virginia Wesleyan 5 Final - 10 innings
  Randolph-Macon 2 Methodist 12 Final
  Guilford 8 Piedmont 9 Final - 10 innings
  Eastern Mennonite 0 N.C. Wesleyan 4 Final
  Hampden-Sydney 9 Averett 6 Final - 7 innings
Sun. 10 Averett 9 Virginia Wesleyan 2 Final
  St. Mary's (Md.) 10 Hampden-Sydney 6 Final
  Randolph-Macon 6 Methodist 9 Final
  Eastern Mennonite 3 N.C. Wesleyan 21 Final
  Guilford 0 Piedmont 9 Final
  Averett 2 Virginia Wesleyan 4 Final
Tue. 12 Hampden-Sydney 0 Chris. Newport 11 Final
Wed. 13 Bluefield St.   Guilford   Cancelled
  Rescheduled for 4/16 at Bluefield State (DH)
Thu. 14 Hampden-Sydney 2 Mary Washington 8 Final
Fri. 15 Lynchburg 4 N.C. Wesleyan 9 Final
Sat. 16 Lynchburg 18 Frostburg St. 1 Final
  @ Fayetteville, NC
  Messiah 5 Eastern Mennonite 3 Final
  Emory & Henry 1 Greensboro 6 Final
  Villa Julie 8 Hampden-Sydney 6 Final
  St. Mary's (Md.) 6 Randolph-Macon 7 Final
  Roanoke 2 Virginia Intermont 4 Final
  Southern Va. 8 Guilford 4 Final
  Gwynedd-Mercy 2 Virginia Wesleyan 11 Final
  Lynchburg 7 Methodist 5 Final
  Bridgewater 0 Averett 4 Final
  Emory & Henry 0 Greensboro 4 Final
  Villa Julie 1 Hampden-Sydney 2 Final
  Messiah 3 Eastern Mennonite 2 Final
  St. Mary's (Md.) 3 Randolph-Macon 4 Final
  Roanoke 1 Virginia Intermont 2 Final
  Southern Va. 2 Guilford 4 Final
  Gwynedd-Mercy 2 Virginia Wesleyan 9 Final
Sun. 17 Bridgewater 6 Averett 2 Final
  Lynchburg 13 Frostburg St. 1 Final
  @ Fayetteville, NC
  St. Mary's (Md.) 7 Randolph-Macon 1 Final
  Washington and Lee 19 Oglethorpe 4 Final - 8 innings
  Arcadia 3 Virginia Wesleyan 4 Final
  @ Christopher Newport University, Newport News, VA
  Lynchburg 11 Methodist 13 Final
Mon. 18 Washington and Lee 7 Oglethorpe 2 Final
Tue. 19 Washington and Lee 6 Emory 8 Final
  Roanoke 9 Greensboro 17 Final
Wed. 20 Emory & Henry 8 Maryville (Tenn.) 6 Final
  Randolph-Macon 7 Chris. Newport 11 Final
  Averett 4 Guilford 9 Final
  Emory & Henry 2 Maryville (Tenn.) 1 Final
  Bridgewater   Mary Washington   Postponed
  No reschedule date announced
  Washington and Lee 9 Piedmont 10 Final
Fri. 22 Rowan   Randolph-Macon   Postponed
Sat. 23 Mt. Aloysius 2 Washington and Lee 4 Final
  Averett 22 Emory & Henry 15 Final
  Alvernia 3 Lynchburg 7 Final
  Eastern Mennonite 3 DeSales 10 Final
  @ Shenandoah Univeristy
  Wabash 0 Guilford 3 Final
  Waynesburg 1 Hampden-Sydney 7 Final
  Mt. Aloysius 2 Washington and Lee 7 Final
  Averett 8 Emory & Henry 0 Final
  Villa Julie 6 Bridgewater 6 Final
  Alvernia 5 Lynchburg 0 Final
  Cortland St. 7 Randolph-Macon 2 Final
  Wabash 7 Guilford 11 Final
  Waynesburg 4 Hampden-Sydney 7 Final
  CCNY 2 Roanoke 15 Final
Sun. 24 CCNY 3 Roanoke 13 Final
  Rowan 8 Randolph-Macon 9 Final - 8 innings
  Wabash 5 Guilford 8 Final
  Eastern Mennonite 4 Elizabethtown 10 Final
  Shenandoah Classic @ Shenandoah
  Bridgewater 1 Chris. Newport 9 Final
  St. Mary's (Md.) 1 Washington and Lee 6 Final
  Waynesburg 0 Hampden-Sydney 7 Final
  CCNY 1 Roanoke 11 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan 10 Averett 3 Final
  Rowan 4 Randolph-Macon 12 Final
  Alvernia 6 Lynchburg 13 Final
Mon. 25 Ohio Northern 9 Emory & Henry 10 Final
  @ Orlando, FL
Tue. 26 Rose-Hulman 16 Emory & Henry 12 Final
  @ Orlando, Florida
  Lynchburg 14 Averett 2 Final
  Southern Va.   Roanoke   Postponed
  to be played on 2/28
  Villa Julie   Washington and Lee   Cancelled
Wed. 27 Methodist 6 Guilford 7 Final - 10 innings
  Bridgewater 8 Greensboro 2 Final
  Southern Va.   Washington and Lee   Postponed
  Hanover 10 Emory & Henry 11 Final
  @ Orlando, Fl
Thu. 28 St. Vincent 6 Emory & Henry 1 Final
  @ Orlando, FL
  Shenandoah 2 Bridgewater 0 Final
 
March
Sat. 1 Messiah 1 Bridgewater 4 Final
  Eastern Mennonite 5 Goshen 4 Final
  @ Sarasota, Fla.
  Emory & Henry * 0 Washington and Lee 18 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 7 Virginia Wesleyan 5 Final
  New Paltz St. 8 Randolph-Macon 6 Final
  Lynchburg * 9 Guilford 7 Final
  Emory & Henry * 0 Washington and Lee 12 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 0 Virginia Wesleyan 11 Final
  Messiah 1 Bridgewater 12 Final
  New Paltz St. 4 Randolph-Macon 19 Final
  Goshen 5 Eastern Mennonite 2 Final
  @ Sarasota, Fla.
Sun. 2 Southern Vt. 0 Washington and Lee 17 Final
  Goshen 12 Eastern Mennonite 5 Final
  @ Sarasota, Fla.
  Guilford * 7 Lynchburg 8 Final
  Southern Vt. 2 Washington and Lee 11 Final
  Bluffton 3 Eastern Mennonite 4 Final
  @ Sarasota, Fla.
Mon. 3 N.C. Wesleyan 4 Virginia Wesleyan 4 Final
Tue. 4 Eastern Mennonite 3 Clark (Mass.) 2 Final
  @ Port Charlotte, Fla.
  Eastern Mennonite 4 Clark (Mass.) 11 Final
  @ Port Charlotte, Fla.
  Lake Erie 5 Guilford 7 Final - 8 innings
  Roanoke 1 Shenandoah 12 Final
Wed. 5 Lake Erie 3 Roanoke 15 Final - 7 innings
  Averett 6 Lynchburg 7 Final
  Ferrum 3 Randolph-Macon 11 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 4 Washington and Lee 7 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan 3 Methodist 8 Final
Thu. 6 Virginia-Wise 11 Emory & Henry 10 Final
  Lynchburg 1 Greensboro 3 Final
  Virginia-Wise 7 Emory & Henry 3 Final
  Bridgewater 8 Shenandoah 7 Final
  Ferrum 5 Virginia Wesleyan 8 Final
  Piedmont 7 Hampden-Sydney 4 Final
  Virginia Intermont 8 Roanoke 10 Final
Fri. 7 Piedmont   Bridgewater   Postponed
  Made up as part of double-header on 3/18 at PC
Sun. 9 Guilford * 1 Bridgewater 2 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 4 Randolph-Macon 5 Final - 8 innings
  Washington and Lee * 6 Virginia Wesleyan 5 Final - 16 innings
  Lynchburg * 14 Emory & Henry 0 Final
  Guilford * 3 Bridgewater 20 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 3 Randolph-Macon 5 Final
  Washington and Lee * 1 Virginia Wesleyan 11 Final
  Lynchburg * 17 Emory & Henry 2 Final
Mon. 10 Penn St.-Harrisburg 11 Eastern Mennonite 14 Final
  Chris. Newport 14 Guilford 5 Final
Tue. 11 Eastern Mennonite * 1 Roanoke 3 Final
  Maryville (Tenn.) 13 Emory & Henry 14 Final
  Guilford 2 Averett 3 Final
  Methodist 6 Bridgewater 5 Final
  Penn St.-Harrisburg 5 Washington and Lee 17 Final
  Maryville (Tenn.) 12 Emory & Henry 4 Final
  Eastern Mennonite * 7 Roanoke 6 Final
  Hampden-Sydney 3 N.C. Wesleyan 0 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan 15 Ferrum 4 Final
Wed. 12 Hampden-Sydney 4 Methodist 8 Final
  Ferrum 18 Guilford 13 Final
  Washington and Lee * 11 Bridgewater 8 Final
  Chris. Newport 6 Virginia Wesleyan 14 Final
  Penn St.-Harrisburg 9 Roanoke 8 Final - 10 innings
  @ at Salem Avalanche Stadium
Thu. 13 Penn St.-Harrisburg 2 Lynchburg 22 Final
  Hampden-Sydney 2 Greensboro 3 Final
  Eastern Mennonite 3 Mary Washington 4 Final
  Averett 3 Randolph-Macon 4 Final
  Roanoke 7 Bluefield College 15 Final
Fri. 14 Tufts 9 Lynchburg 13 Final
Sat. 15 Bridgewater * 5 Hampden-Sydney 4 Final - 8 innings
  Eastern Mennonite * 2 Virginia Wesleyan 7 Final
  Emory & Henry * 2 Guilford 3 Final - 9 innings
  Randolph-Macon * 11 Roanoke 4 Final
  Emory & Henry * 5 Guilford 6 Final
  Bridgewater * 4 Hampden-Sydney 7 Final
  Eastern Mennonite * 1 Virginia Wesleyan 6 Final
Sun. 16 Washington and Lee * 6 Lynchburg 14 Final
  Purchase St. 6 Guilford 9 Final
  Washington and Lee * 10 Lynchburg 5 Final
  Randolph-Macon * 10 Roanoke 9 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan 4 Piedmont 5 Final
Mon. 17 Shenandoah 10 Eastern Mennonite 1 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan 2 Piedmont 5 Final
  Tufts 13 Guilford 14 Final - 11 innings
  Bridgewater 6 LaGrange 4 Final
Tue. 18 Averett 5 Roanoke 1 Final
  Ferrum 3 Lynchburg 8 Final
  Bridgewater 4 Piedmont 1 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan 3 N.C. Wesleyan 4 Final
  Averett 5 Roanoke 2 Final
  Bridgewater 1 Piedmont 9 Final
  Rescheduled here from 3/7
Wed. 19 Eastern Mennonite * 2 Randolph-Macon 15 Final
Thu. 20 Roanoke * 5 Emory & Henry 2 Final
  Shenandoah 12 Hampden-Sydney 2 Final
Fri. 21 Virginia Wesleyan * 1 Bridgewater 5 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan * 8 Bridgewater 6 Final
  Tufts 13 Randolph-Macon 11 Final
Sat. 22 Emory & Henry * 3 Eastern Mennonite 6 Final
  Washington and Lee * 10 Roanoke 7 Final
  Guilford * 0 Hampden-Sydney 2 Final
  Lynchburg * 17 Randolph-Macon 1 Final
  Emory & Henry * 2 Eastern Mennonite 14 Final
  Washington and Lee * 6 Roanoke 10 Final
  Guilford * 4 Hampden-Sydney 5 Final
  Lynchburg * 6 Randolph-Macon 4 Final
Mon. 24 Tufts 11 Virginia Wesleyan 16 Final
  Catholic 13 Bridgewater 10 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan 11 Hampden-Sydney 3 Final
Tue. 25 Randolph-Macon * 14 Eastern Mennonite 4 Final
  Bridgewater * 9 Washington and Lee 3 Final
  Guilford 2 Greensboro 9 Final
  Emory & Henry * 4 Roanoke 6 Final
Wed. 26 Chris. Newport 12 Eastern Mennonite 4 Final
  Southern Va. 8 Washington and Lee 19 Final
  Chris. Newport 13 Eastern Mennonite 1 Final - 5 innings
  Greensboro 7 Roanoke 5 Final - 10 innings
Thu. 27 Virginia Wesleyan 0 Salisbury 4 Final
  Ferrum 15 Emory & Henry 6 Final
  Chris. Newport 4 Hampden-Sydney 8 Final
  Bridgewater 13 Mary Washington 6 Final
Fri. 28 Lynchburg 11 Shenandoah 9 Final
Sat. 29 Randolph-Macon * 4 Bridgewater 3 Final
  Lynchburg * 3 Eastern Mennonite 1 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 5 Emory & Henry 2 Final
  Guilford * 4 Washington and Lee 3 Final
  Roanoke * 0 Virginia Wesleyan 7 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 15 Emory & Henry 6 Final
  Randolph-Macon * 10 Bridgewater 5 Final
  Lynchburg * 6 Eastern Mennonite 4 Final
  Guilford * 8 Washington and Lee 6 Final
  Roanoke * 1 Virginia Wesleyan 10 Final
 
April
Tue. 1 Chris. Newport 2 Bridgewater 3 Final
  Mary Washington   Randolph-Macon   Postponed
  Eastern Mennonite 3 Shenandoah 16 Final - 5 innings
Wed. 2 Bluefield College 10 Emory & Henry 3 Final
  Randolph-Macon * 9 Virginia Wesleyan 5 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 0 Lynchburg 9 Final
  Washington and Lee 5 Shenandoah 4 Final
  Bridgewater * 10 Eastern Mennonite 2 Final
  Bluefield College 12 Emory & Henry 7 Final
  Guilford * 8 Roanoke 9 Final
Thu. 3 Roanoke   King (Tenn.)   Postponed
  LaGrange 11 Virginia Wesleyan 5 Final
  Methodist 4 Hampden-Sydney 2 Final
Sat. 5 Hampden-Sydney 9 Ferrum 0 Final
  Roanoke * 5 Bridgewater 8 Final
  Hampden-Sydney 5 Ferrum 3 Final
  Roanoke * 7 Bridgewater 8 Final
Sun. 6 Eastern Mennonite * 4 Guilford 3 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan *   Lynchburg   Postponed
  Rescheduled for 4/13 at 1pm
  Mary Washington   Virginia Wesleyan   Cancelled
  Eastern Mennonite * 8 Guilford 9 Final
  Ferrum 6 Bridgewater 7 Final - 10 innings
Mon. 7 Emory & Henry * 4 Randolph-Macon 1 Final
  Emory & Henry * 2 Randolph-Macon 8 Final
Tue. 8 Emory & Henry 2 Bluefield College 1 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan *   Randolph-Macon   Postponed
  Rescheduled for 4/15 at 3pm
  Lynchburg * 8 Hampden-Sydney 3 Final
  Eastern Mennonite * 8 Bridgewater 9 Final
  Roanoke * 4 Guilford 3 Final
  Emory & Henry 2 Bluefield College 6 Final
Wed. 9 Bridgewater 4 Ferrum 8 Final
Thu. 10 Southern Va. 17 Roanoke 11 Final
  Chris. Newport 2 Randolph-Macon 4 Final
  Southern Va. 6 Roanoke 10 Final
  Mary Washington 13 Eastern Mennonite 4 Final
  Guilford 0 Methodist 10 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan 3 Apprentice School 1 Final
Fri. 11 N.C. Wesleyan 10 Lynchburg 11 Final
  Greensboro 12 Bridgewater 6 Final
Sat. 12 Hampden-Sydney * 8 Eastern Mennonite 1 Final
  Lynchburg * 3 Roanoke 4 Final
  Bridgewater * 15 Emory & Henry 8 Final
  Randolph-Macon * 7 Washington and Lee 8 Final
  Guilford * 3 Virginia Wesleyan 4 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 7 Eastern Mennonite 8 Final
  Lynchburg * 15 Roanoke 9 Final
  Guilford * 5 Virginia Wesleyan 6 Final
  Bridgewater * 17 Emory & Henry 14 Final
  Randolph-Macon * 10 Washington and Lee 2 Final
Sun. 13 Virginia Wesleyan * 1 Lynchburg 2 Final - 10 innings
  Virginia Wesleyan * 3 Lynchburg 1 Final
Mon. 14 Washington and Lee   Virginia Intermont   Cancelled
  Cancelled due to weather; no reschedule planned
  Methodist 4 Lynchburg 8 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan 1 Bridgewater 5 Final
  Ferrum 3 Roanoke 6 Final
Tue. 15 Randolph-Macon 4 Catholic 5 Final
Wed. 16 Southern Va. 6 Eastern Mennonite 5 Final
  Randolph-Macon * 0 Virginia Wesleyan 4 Final
  Washington and Lee * 11 Hampden-Sydney 10 Final
  Emory & Henry 2 Virginia-Wise 8 Final
  Bridgewater 13 Shepherd 12 Final
  Southern Va. 10 Eastern Mennonite 5 Final
  Guilford 5 Bluefield St. 3 Final
  Emory & Henry 4 Virginia-Wise 10 Final
  Guilford 6 Bluefield St. 11 Final
Thu. 17 Southern Va. 1 Washington and Lee 11 Final
  Apprentice School 3 Randolph-Macon 6 Final
  Bluefield College 22 Roanoke 4 Final
Sat. 19 Eastern Mennonite * 3 Washington and Lee 2 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan * 8 Emory & Henry 4 Final
  Roanoke * 4 Hampden-Sydney 3 Final
  Bridgewater * 0 Lynchburg 3 Final
  Randolph-Macon * 5 Guilford 8 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan * 7 Emory & Henry 0 Final - 5 innings
  Roanoke * 3 Hampden-Sydney 10 Final
  Eastern Mennonite * 4 Washington and Lee 8 Final
  Randolph-Macon * 15 Guilford 5 Final
  Bridgewater * 6 Lynchburg 7 Final - 10 innings
Mon. 21 Randolph-Macon   Mary Washington   Cancelled
  rescheduled from 4/1
Tue. 22 Bridgewater   Mary Washington   Cancelled
Thu. 24 Hampden-Sydney 2 Lynchburg 7 Final
  Conference Tournament @ Lynchburg City Stadium
  Washington and Lee 15 Virginia Wesleyan 4 Final
  Conference Tournament @ Lynchburg City Stadium
  Bridgewater 0 Randolph-Macon 4 Final
  @ Lynchburg City Stadium
Fri. 25 Hampden-Sydney 4 Virginia Wesleyan 5 Final - 10 innings
  Conference Tournament @ Lynchburg City Stadium
  Bridgewater 4 Lynchburg 3 Final
  Conference Tournament @ Lynchburg City Stadium
  Washington and Lee 3 Randolph-Macon 13 Final
  Conference Tournament @ Lynchburg City Stadium
Sat. 26 Washington and Lee 6 Lynchburg 7 Final - 12 innings
  ODAC Tournament @ Lynchburg City Stadium
  Bridgewater 3 Virginia Wesleyan 5 Final
  ODAC Tournament @ Lynchburg City Stadium
  Randolph-Macon 15 Lynchburg 7 Final
  @ Lynchburg City Stadium
Sun. 27 Randolph-Macon 4 Virginia Wesleyan 2 Final
  ODAC Championship @ Lynchburg City Stadium
Tue. 29 Randolph-Macon   St. Mary's (Md.)   Cancelled
 
May
Wed. 14 Randolph-Macon 4 Salisbury 7 Final
  NCAA Division III South Regional @ Danville, Va.
  Lynchburg 9 Piedmont 1 Final
  NCAA South Regional @ Dan Daniel Field, Danville, VA
Thu. 15 Johns Hopkins 13 Randolph-Macon 8 Final
  Randolph-Macon eliminated @ Danville, Va.
  Chris. Newport 1 Lynchburg 12 Final
  NCAA Div. III South Regional @ Danville, VA
Fri. 16 Lynchburg 3 Salisbury 5 Final
  NCAA Division III South Regional @ Danville, Va.
Sat. 17 Johns Hopkins 7 Lynchburg 5 Final
  NCAA Tournament @ Danville, Va.
* Conference