2009

Date Away Home Status Links
 
February
Sat. 7 Eastern Mennonite 2 N.C. Wesleyan 7 Final - 7 innings
  St. Mary's (Md.) 1 Randolph-Macon 6 Final
  Salisbury 16 Virginia Wesleyan 3 Final
  Averett 3 Hampden-Sydney 4 Final
  Piedmont 18 Guilford 19 Final
  Lynchburg 11 Greensboro 6 Final - 7 innings
  Eastern Mennonite 3 N.C. Wesleyan 5 Final
  St. Mary's (Md.) 6 Randolph-Macon 7 Final
  Averett 4 Hampden-Sydney 6 Final
  Lynchburg 6 Greensboro 7 Final - 7 innings
Sun. 8 St. Mary's (Md.) 6 Randolph-Macon 4 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan 6 Averett 2 Final
  Piedmont 22 Guilford 5 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan 5 Averett 6 Final
Mon. 9 Roanoke 4 Milligan 10 Final
Tue. 10 Virginia Intermont 6 Roanoke 7 Final
  Lynchburg 6 Averett 1 Final
  Virginia Intermont 6 Roanoke 17 Final
Thu. 12 Roanoke 7 Ferrum 8 Final
  Hampden-Sydney 4 Chris. Newport 11 Final
Sat. 14 Randolph-Macon 11 Averett 0 Final
  USA South/ODAC Challenge @ Greensboro, NC
  Lynchburg 5 Chris. Newport 6 Final - 11 innings
  Western Conn. St. 17 Emory & Henry 4 Final
  @ at Salem, VA
  Stevenson 3 Hampden-Sydney 2 Final
  Southern Va. 5 Eastern Mennonite 4 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan 10 Guilford 12 Final
  USA South/ODAC Challenge
  Western Conn. St. 6 Emory & Henry 7 Final
  @ at Salem, VA
  Gwynedd-Mercy 4 Lynchburg 7 Final
  @ Christopher Newport University
  Stevenson 3 Hampden-Sydney 6 Final
  Southern Va. 3 Eastern Mennonite 5 Final
  Bridgewater 16 Greensboro 13 Final
Sun. 15 Randolph-Macon 5 N.C. Wesleyan 7 Final
  USAC/ODAC Spring Challenge @ Greensboro, NC
  Greensboro 2 Guilford 3 Final
  USA South/ODAC Challenge @ NewBridge Bank Park (Greensboro, NC)
  Neumann 4 Virginia Wesleyan 12 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan 3 Bridgewater 6 Final
  USAC/ODAC Spring Challenge @ Greensboro, NC
  Averett 7 Guilford 9 Final
  USA South/ODAC Challenge
  Randolph-Macon 6 Greensboro 17 Final
  Bridgewater 6 Averett 12 Final
  USA South/ODAC Challenge @ Greensboro, N.C.
  Neumann 2 Virginia Wesleyan 10 Final
Mon. 16 Me.-Presque Isle 2 Lynchburg 22 Final
Tue. 17 Me.-Presque Isle 0 Roanoke 18 Final
Thu. 19 Southern Va. 6 Guilford 2 Final
  Whitworth 5 Washington and Lee 16 Final
  @ Peoria, Ariz.
  Southern Va. 6 Guilford 8 Final
  Bridgewater   Mary Washington   Postponed
  Hastings 5 Washington and Lee 16 Final
  @ Peoria, Ariz.
Fri. 20 Frostburg St. 2 Roanoke 4 Final
  @ Methodist
  Huntingdon 5 Lynchburg 4 Final - 10 innings
  @ Fayetteville, NC
  Waynesburg 16 Hampden-Sydney 13 Final - 8 innings
  Floyd B. Wilcomx Memorial Tournament at H-SC
  Roanoke 0 Methodist 17 Final
  Brandeis 4 Washington and Lee 7 Final
  @ Peoria, Ariz.
  Lynchburg 7 Frostburg St. 3 Final
  @ Fayetteville, NC
Sat. 21 Huntingdon 10 Roanoke 3 Final
  @ Methodist
  Moravian 6 Hampden-Sydney 10 Final
  Case Western Reserve 4 Guilford 5 Final - 7 innings
  Messiah 4 Randolph-Macon 3 Final
  Double Header
  Emory & Henry 1 Milligan 11 Final
  Alvernia 10 Virginia Wesleyan 6 Final
  Whitworth 6 Washington and Lee 5 Final
  @ Peoria, Ariz.
  Case Western Reserve 7 Guilford 17 Final - 7 innings
  Bridgewater 9 Rowan 10 Final
  @ christopher newport
  Emory & Henry 2 Milligan 12 Final
  Alvernia 0 Virginia Wesleyan 3 Final
  Messiah 5 Randolph-Macon 1 Final
  Washington and Lee 6 Brandeis 2 Final
  @ Peoria, Ariz.
  Lynchburg 10 Roanoke 1 Final
  @ Methodist
Sun. 22 Case Western Reserve 8 Guilford 23 Final - 7 innings
  Eastern Mennonite 6 Averett 5 Final
  Alvernia 4 Virginia Wesleyan 5 Final
  Bridgewater 7 Chris. Newport 8 Final - 10 innings
  Case Western Reserve 14 Guilford 9 Final - 7 innings
  Eastern Mennonite 11 Averett 11 Final - 7 innings
  Rutgers-Camden 6 Hampden-Sydney 12 Final
  Floyd B. Wilcox Memorial Tournament at H-SC
  Lynchburg 3 Methodist 1 Final
Tue. 24 Virginia Wesleyan 13 Chris. Newport 2 Final - 8 innings
Wed. 25 Eastern Mennonite 7 Shenandoah 22 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan 1 Methodist 6 Final
  Guilford 11 Ferrum 5 Final
  Catholic 12 Randolph-Macon 6 Final
Thu. 26 Shenandoah 8 Bridgewater 4 Final
  Greensboro 12 Hampden-Sydney 11 Final - 10 innings
  Stevenson 3 Washington and Lee 4 Final - 10 innings
Sat. 28 Messiah 8 Bridgewater 9 Final - 8 innings
  Goshen 1 Eastern Mennonite 4 Final
  @ Sarasota, Fla.
  Messiah 8 Bridgewater 9 Final
  Goshen 2 Eastern Mennonite 11 Final
  @ Sarasota, Fla.
 
March
Sun. 1 Penn St.-Altoona   Washington and Lee   Cancelled
  Penn St.-Altoona   Washington and Lee   Cancelled
Mon. 2 Bluffton 9 Eastern Mennonite 0 Final
  @ Sarasota, Fla.
  Bluffton 3 Eastern Mennonite 2 Final
  @ Sarasota, Fla.
Tue. 3 Eastern Mennonite 0 Heidelberg 9 Final
  Snowbird Classic @ Venice, Fla.
Wed. 4 Muskingum 4 Eastern Mennonite 1 Final
  @ Snowbird Classic
  Emory & Henry 11 Virginia Intermont 5 Final
  Emory & Henry 3 Virginia Intermont 7 Final
Thu. 5 Methodist 3 Virginia Wesleyan 6 Final
  Lynchburg 1 N.C. Wesleyan 4 Final
  Bridgewater 11 Shenandoah 22 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 4 Washington and Lee 5 Final - 10 innings
Fri. 6 Ramapo 5 Virginia Wesleyan 10 Final
Sat. 7 Bridgewater * 6 Guilford 8 Final
  Roanoke * 5 Eastern Mennonite 6 Final
  Emory & Henry * 2 Lynchburg 6 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan * 11 Washington and Lee 5 Final
  Bridgewater * 15 Guilford 11 Final
  Emory & Henry * 4 Lynchburg 11 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan * 5 Washington and Lee 2 Final
  Roanoke * 11 Eastern Mennonite 5 Final
Sun. 8 Westminster (Pa.) 4 Washington and Lee 5 Final - 8 innings
  Randolph-Macon * 3 Hampden-Sydney 7 Final
  Ramapo 8 Lynchburg 5 Final - 10 innings
  Randolph-Macon * 5 Hampden-Sydney 6 Final
  Westminster (Pa.) 2 Washington and Lee 7 Final
Mon. 9 Bridgewater 6 Occidental 5 Final - 9 innings
  Penn St.-Harrisburg 3 Eastern Mennonite 21 Final
  Roanoke 1 Shenandoah 13 Final
  Bridgewater 3 Occidental 4 Final - 9 innings
Tue. 10 Guilford 3 Averett 7 Final
  Randolph-Macon 1 Chris. Newport 3 Final
  Stevenson 8 Lynchburg 6 Final
  Hampden-Sydney 2 N.C. Wesleyan 5 Final
  Emory & Henry 5 Methodist 12 Final
  Bridgewater 6 Chapman 10 Final
  Milligan 4 Roanoke 3 Final
Wed. 11 Bridgewater 9 Whittier 10 Final - 10 innings
  Hampden-Sydney 3 Greensboro 13 Final
  Penn St.-Harrisburg 8 Lynchburg 20 Final
  Washington and Lee 3 Ferrum 4 Final - 10 innings
  Emory & Henry 0 Methodist 16 Final
Thu. 12 Post 6 Virginia Wesleyan 7 Final
  Hampden-Sydney 3 Ferrum 9 Final
  Penn St.-Harrisburg 4 Washington and Lee 9 Final
Fri. 13 Haverford 12 Guilford 12 Final - 10 innings
  Tufts 7 Lynchburg 14 Final
Tue. 17 Milligan 7 Emory & Henry 1 Final
  Maryville (Tenn.) 6 Guilford 3 Final - 7 innings
  Hampden-Sydney * 5 Bridgewater 1 Final
  Randolph-Macon 3 George Washington 9 Final
  Southern Va. 2 Washington and Lee 5 Final
  Milligan 22 Emory & Henry 0 Final
  Maryville (Tenn.) 2 Guilford 6 Final - 7 innings
  Hampden-Sydney * 2 Bridgewater 8 Final
Wed. 18 Tufts 4 Guilford 5 Final - 9 innings
  moved to 3/18 1:00 pm
  Randolph-Macon * 9 Eastern Mennonite 7 Final
  Bridgewater * 5 Washington and Lee 10 Final
  Emory & Henry * 13 Roanoke 9 Final
Thu. 19 Chris. Newport 14 Hampden-Sydney 8 Final
  Ferrum 3 Roanoke 9 Final
Fri. 20 Tufts 8 Randolph-Macon 9 Final
  Montclair St. 2 Lynchburg 3 Final
  Shenandoah 13 Virginia Wesleyan 4 Final
  Mary Washington 8 Bridgewater 12 Final
Sat. 21 Roanoke * 3 Washington and Lee 5 Final
  Eastern Mennonite * 6 Emory & Henry 7 Final
  Bridgewater * 5 Virginia Wesleyan 2 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 4 Guilford 5 Final - 8 innings
  Randolph-Macon * 0 Lynchburg 7 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 6 Guilford 9 Final - 9 innings
  Eastern Mennonite * 12 Emory & Henry 5 Final
  Bridgewater * 2 Virginia Wesleyan 6 Final
  Roanoke * 0 Washington and Lee 6 Final
  Randolph-Macon * 3 Lynchburg 8 Final
Sun. 22 Penn St.-New Kens.   Washington and Lee   Cancelled
  Guilford * 6 Emory & Henry 8 Final
  from 3/14
  Tufts 5 Virginia Wesleyan 14 Final
  Guilford * 11 Emory & Henry 4 Final
  From 3/14
  Penn St.-New Kens.   Washington and Lee   Cancelled
Mon. 23 Hampden-Sydney 6 Averett 5 Final
  Chris. Newport 5 Virginia Wesleyan 3 Final
Tue. 24 Roanoke * 10 Emory & Henry 8 Final
  Methodist 2 Lynchburg 1 Final
  Eastern Mennonite * 7 Randolph-Macon 9 Final
  Washington and Lee * 4 Bridgewater 18 Final
Wed. 25 Randolph-Macon 4 Mary Washington 5 Final - 11 innings
Thu. 26 Southern Va.   Washington and Lee   Postponed
  Bridgewater   Mary Washington   Postponed
  Virginia Wesleyan   Salisbury   Postponed
  Roanoke   Greensboro   Cancelled
Fri. 27 Randolph-Macon 3 Shenandoah 7 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan 7 Lynchburg 4 Final
Sat. 28 Emory & Henry * 5 Hampden-Sydney 9 Final
  Roanoke * 0 Virginia Wesleyan 10 Final
  Emory & Henry * 0 Hampden-Sydney 8 Final
  Roanoke * 1 Virginia Wesleyan 6 Final
Sun. 29 Bridgewater * 3 Randolph-Macon 2 Final
  Eastern Mennonite * 3 Lynchburg 5 Final
  at Lynchburg City Stadium
  Virginia Wesleyan * 0 Hampden-Sydney 11 Final
  Bridgewater * 2 Randolph-Macon 8 Final
  Eastern Mennonite * 4 Lynchburg 10 Final
  at Lynchburg City Stadium
  Virginia Wesleyan * 14 Hampden-Sydney 11 Final - 10 innings
Mon. 30 Lynchburg * 4 Washington and Lee 5 Final
  Methodist 12 Randolph-Macon 11 Final
  Lynchburg * 9 Washington and Lee 5 Final
  Guilford 5 Greensboro 13 Final - 9 innings
  @ New Bridge Bank Park (Greensboro, N.C.)
Tue. 31 Chris. Newport 3 Bridgewater 4 Final
 
April
Wed. 1 Virginia Wesleyan *   Randolph-Macon   Postponed
  Shenandoah 5 Washington and Lee 4 Final
  Roanoke * 12 Guilford 17 Final
  Eastern Mennonite * 8 Bridgewater 9 Final
  Emory & Henry 0 Virginia-Wise 10 Final
  Emory & Henry 0 Virginia-Wise 10 Final
Thu. 2 Bluefield Col. 7 Emory & Henry 4 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan * 5 Randolph-Macon 6 Final
  Lynchburg * 10 Hampden-Sydney 6 Final
  Bluefield Col. 6 Emory & Henry 1 Final
  Guilford 10 Methodist 11 Final
  rescheduled from 3/26
Sat. 4 Guilford * 2 Eastern Mennonite 8 Final
  Southern Va. 4 Hampden-Sydney 5 Final
  Lynchburg * 4 Virginia Wesleyan 0 Final - 7 innings
  Randolph-Macon * 7 Emory & Henry 2 Final
  Double Header
  Guilford * 4 Eastern Mennonite 13 Final
  Southern Va. 5 Hampden-Sydney 10 Final
  Randolph-Macon * 20 Emory & Henry 12 Final
  Lynchburg * 4 Virginia Wesleyan 8 Final
Sun. 5 Bridgewater * 5 Roanoke 9 Final
  Bridgewater * 12 Roanoke 8 Final - 11 innings
Mon. 6 LaGrange 16 Guilford 10 Final - 9 innings
  Bridgewater   Mary Washington   Postponed
  rescheduled from 3/26/09
Tue. 7 Hampden-Sydney * 2 Lynchburg 11 Final
  Randolph-Macon * 6 Virginia Wesleyan 8 Final
  Bridgewater * 14 Eastern Mennonite 6 Final
  Emory & Henry   Bluefield Col.   Cancelled
  Guilford * 9 Roanoke 8 Final - 11 innings
Wed. 8 Averett 5 Lynchburg 8 Final
  Chris. Newport 6 Randolph-Macon 4 Final
Thu. 9 Virginia Intermont 3 Emory & Henry 4 Final
  Guilford * 2 Lynchburg 6 Final
  from 2/28, from 3/25
  Virginia Intermont 9 Emory & Henry 15 Final
  Hampden-Sydney 2 Mary Washington 4 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan 10 Apprentice School 4 Final
  Eastern Mennonite 2 Shenandoah 12 Final
  Bridgewater 10 Ferrum 9 Final - 10 innings
Sat. 11 Virginia Wesleyan * 7 Guilford 3 Final - 7 innings
  Eastern Mennonite * 4 Hampden-Sydney 8 Final
  Emory & Henry * 6 Bridgewater 7 Final - 7 innings
  Roanoke * 2 Lynchburg 1 Final
  Washington and Lee * 3 Randolph-Macon 7 Final
  Double Header
  Virginia Wesleyan * 11 Guilford 4 Final - 9 innings
  Eastern Mennonite * 9 Hampden-Sydney 12 Final
  Emory & Henry * 0 Bridgewater 27 Final - 9 innings
  Roanoke * 1 Lynchburg 11 Final
  Washington and Lee * 4 Randolph-Macon 6 Final
Mon. 13 Lancaster Bible 3 Eastern Mennonite 5 Final - 7 innings
  Averett 8 Bridgewater 9 Final
  Lancaster Bible 0 Eastern Mennonite 18 Final - 7 innings
  Greensboro 8 Roanoke 7 Final
Wed. 15 Virginia-Wise   Emory & Henry   Cancelled
  Lynchburg * 10 Guilford 3 Final - 9 innings
  from 3/1
  Washington and Lee * 8 Hampden-Sydney 10 Final
Thu. 16 Washington and Lee * 4 Emory & Henry 1 Final
  Roanoke * 2 Randolph-Macon 8 Final
  Washington and Lee * 13 Emory & Henry 14 Final
  Roanoke * 1 Randolph-Macon 16 Final
  Catholic 3 Bridgewater 11 Final
Fri. 17 Virginia Wesleyan * 2 Eastern Mennonite 10 Final - 7 innings
  Virginia Wesleyan * 6 Eastern Mennonite 7 Final - 9 innings
Sat. 18 Guilford * 7 Randolph-Macon 10 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 10 Roanoke 0 Final
  Washington and Lee * 5 Eastern Mennonite 2 Final - 8 innings
  Lynchburg * 0 Bridgewater 5 Final
  Emory & Henry * 0 Virginia Wesleyan 8 Final
  Guilford * 10 Randolph-Macon 18 Final
  Hampden-Sydney * 9 Roanoke 10 Final
  Washington and Lee * 11 Eastern Mennonite 5 Final
  Lynchburg * 4 Bridgewater 3 Final - 10 innings
  Emory & Henry * 3 Virginia Wesleyan 13 Final
Sun. 19 Washington and Lee * 10 Guilford 7 Final
  From 3/28
  Washington and Lee * 9 Guilford 13 Final
  From 3/28
Mon. 20 Stevenson 4 Bridgewater 12 Final
Tue. 21 Bluefield St. 2 Guilford 8 Final - 9 innings
  from 4/14
Thu. 23 Washington and Lee 4 Lynchburg 1 Final
  @ City Stadium
  Hampden-Sydney 7 Virginia Wesleyan 4 Final
  ODAC Tournament @ Lynchburg City Stadium
  Bridgewater 5 Randolph-Macon 6 Final
  ODAC Tournament @ Lynchburg, VA
Fri. 24 Virginia Wesleyan 5 Lynchburg 0 Final
  ODAC Tournament @ City Stadium
  Washington and Lee 10 Bridgewater 14 Final
  Conference Tournament @ Lynchburg City Stadium
  Hampden-Sydney 10 Randolph-Macon 4 Final
  ODAC Tournament @ Lynchburg, VA
Sat. 25 Washington and Lee 8 Randolph-Macon 6 Final
  @ Lynchburg, VA
  Bridgewater 4 Virginia Wesleyan 5 Final
  Day 3 of the ODAC Baseballl Tournament @ Lynchburg City Stadium
  Washington and Lee 6 Hampden-Sydney 1 Final
Sun. 26 Hampden-Sydney 10 Virginia Wesleyan 11 Final
  Day 4 of the ODAC Baseball Tournament @ Lynchburg City Stadium
  Washington and Lee 10 Virginia Wesleyan 6 Final
  ODAC Championship Game @ Lynchburg City Stadium
Wed. 29 Randolph-Macon   St. Mary's (Md.)   Cancelled
 
May
Wed. 13 Washington and Lee 2 Salisbury 3 Final
  NCAA South Regional @ Arthur W. Perdue Stadium
Thu. 14 Wash. & Jeff. 8 Washington and Lee 3 Final
  @ Arthur W. Perdue Stadium
* Conference