Men's Basketball

 

Old Dominion Athletic Conference

All-Time Men's Basketball All-Conference Teams

1977
Player of the Year:
Pat Dennis, guard, W&L
Coach of the Year: Verne Canfield, W&L

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
G Pat Dennis W&L G Miles Yoder EMC
G Wayne Davis LC F Lewis Elliott H-SC
F Bob Flint W&L G Mike Wenke W&L
F Ed Tiernan H-SC F Jim Crawford LC
C E.D. Schechterly LC C Don Berlin W&L

1978
Player of the Year:
Pat Dennis, guard, W&L
Coach of the Year: Don Thompson, H-SC

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
G Pat Dennis W&L G Tom Jackson H-SC
G Wayne Davis LC F Chris Wilbourne BC
F Ed Owens H-SC F Jim Crawford LC
F Miles Yoder EMC F Dave Leunig W&L
C E.D. Schechterly LC F Chip Berry LC

1979
Player of the Year:
E.D. Schechterly, center, LC
Coach of the Year: Don Thompson, H-SC and Wayne Profitt, LC

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
F Ed Owens H-SC G Carby Hoy W&L
F Rick Purcell LC G Tom Jackson H-SC
F Miles Yoder EMC F Chuck Ogle E&H
C L.F. Elliott H-SC F Tom Jeffries W&L
C E.D. Schechterly LC F Bill Creveling BC
           

1980
Player of the Year:
E.D. Schechterly, center, LC
Coach of the Year: Sherman Eberly, EMC

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
G Tim Crawford EMC G Bill Shelly H-SC
F Rick Purcell LC F Larry Sheets EMC
F Tom Jeffries W&L F Boo Chafin E&H
C Ed Owens H-SC F Chuck Ogle E&H
C E.D. Schechterly LC F Drew Payne H-SC

1981
Player of the Year: Mike Baker, guard, RC
Coach of the Year: Ed Green, RC

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
G Mike Baker RC G Carby Hoy W&L
G Jeff Smith BC F Ken Belton RC
F Jeff Kroll H-SC C Gerald Holmes RC
C Jim Williamson E&H C Matt McCargo LC
C Rob Smitherman W&L C Rich Suttle MC

1982
Player of the Year: Gerald Holmes, forward, RC
Coach of the Year: Verne Canfield, W&L

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
F Gerald Holmes RC G George Spears W&L
G Darren Maynard BC G Bobby Rimmer MC
C/F Jim Williamson E&H G Stephfan Allen EMC
F Larry Sheets EMC G Reggie Thomas RC
F Brian Hanson W&L G Jeff Huffman LC

1983
Player of the Year: Gerald Holmes, forward, RC
Coach of the Year: Jack Bruen, CUA

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
F Gerald Holmes RC F Boo Chafin E&H
F Brian Hanson W&L C Andy Agee BC
F Mark Kelly H-SC G Darren Maynard BC
F Leonard Dow EMC F Darren Heath CUA
G Reggie Thomas RC G Luke D'Alessio CUA

1984
Player of the Year: Andy Agee, forward, BC
Coach of the Year: Mel Myers, BC

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
F Andy Agee BC F Kevin Brown E&H
F John Lee Graves W&L C Jeff Bryant LC
F Leonard Dow EMC G Luke D'Alessio CUA
F Tim Woodson RC C John Winkler CUA
G Reggie Thomas RC C Shane Abernathy RC

1985
Player of the Year: Leonard Dow, forward, EMC
Coach of the Year: Randy Lambert, MC

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
C Shane Abernethy RC G Gregg Downer LC
F Kevin Brown E&H F Keith Howard BC
F Leonard Dow EMC F Lex Fitzenhagen W&L
F Deangelo McDaniel MC G Paul MIlls MC
G Reggie Thomas RC F Scott Shannon W&L

1986
Player of the Year: Kevin Brown, forward, E&H
Coach of the Year: Bob Johnson, E&H

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
F Kevin Brown E&H G Steve Hancock W&L
F Clay Freels MC F Jeff Harralson W&L
F James Pennix RC F Carl Whetzel EMC
F Leonard Dow EMC G Steve Posey E&H
G Costan Cheatham LC F Stan Eggleston E&H

1987
Player of the Year: Ramsey Yeatts, forward, BC
Coach of the Year: Bill Leatherman, BC

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
F Jefferson Harralson W&L G Steve Posey E&H
F Kevin Brown E&H F Carl Whetzel EMC
F Ramsey Yeatts BC F Terry Tabb LC
F Stan Eggleston E&H F Costan Cheatham LC
C Scott Fletcher MC G Ralph Baker H-SC

1988
Player of the Year: Ramsey Yeatts, center, BC
Coach of the Year: Bill Leatherman, BC

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
C Ramsey Yeatts BC C Scott Fletcher MC
C Stan Eggleston E&H C Charles Small RC
G Ralph Baker H-SC C/F James Pennix RC
G Steve Hancock W&L F Stan Ballard MC
C/F Terry Tabb LC F Gary Chupp EMC

1989
Player of the Year: Chris Jacobs, forward W&L
Coach of the Year: Verne Canfield, W&L

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
F Chris Jacobs W&L G Gary Chupp EMC
G Ralph Baker H-SC F Major Warner E&H
F Todd DeBerry BC G Pat Muldowney RC
F Russell Turner H-SC F Daryle Dooms LC
F Leon Hill E&H G Mike Holton W&L

1990
Player of the Year: Leon Hill, forward, E&H
Coach of the Year: Hal Nunnally, R-MC

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
F Leon Hill E&H G Chris Jacobs W&L
G David Kagey R-MC F Todd Rush BC
F Russell Turner H-SC G Gary Chupp EMC
F Pat Holland R-MC F Tom Kalucki LC
F Ron Pendleton RC G Pat Mulquin H-SC

1991
Player of the Year: Dave Kagey, guard, R-MC
Coach of the Year: Bob Johnson, E&H

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
G Dave Kagey R-MC F Daryle Dooms LC
F Leon Hill E&H F Orson Williams H-SC
F Russell Turner H-SC F Ed Hart W&L
F Todd Rush BC F Vaughn Troyer EMC
F Pat Holland R-MC G Steve Weddle VWC

1992
Player of the Year: Russell Turner, center, H-SC
Coach of the Year: Terry Butterfield, VWC
Freshman of the Year: Dan Rush, center, BC

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
C Russell Turner H-SC F Vaughn Troyer EMC
C Troy Smith R-MC F Daryle Dooms LC
C Rick Chalk VWC F Rick Becker RC
F Todd Rush BC G Paul Ferrell GC
G Ross Kirtley E&H G Bat Barber H-SC

1993
Player of the Year: Troy Smith, center, R-MC
Coach of the Year: Hal Nunnally, R-MC
Freshman of the Year: Kurt Axe, guard, RMC

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
C Troy Smith R-MC F Ashley Watson BC
C Rick Chalk VWC F Everett Joyner H-SC
F Hilliary Scott RC F Walt Lassiter VWC
F Vaughn Troyer EMC G Paul Ferrell GC
F Anthony Cummings LC G Derek Elmore E&H

1994
Player of the Year: Hilliary Scott, forward, RC
Coach of the Year: Page Moir, RC
Freshman of the Year: Otis Tucker III, LC

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
F Hilliary Scott RC G Paul Ferrell GC
F Jeff Berry BC G Kurt Axe RMC
F Bryant Lee RC F Scott Butcher E&H
G Dan Prescott RMC F Anthony Cummings LC
C Nate Schwab HSC C Rick Chalk VWC
      C Dan Rush BC

1995
Player of the Year: Dan Rush, center, BC
Coach of the Year: Tony Shaver, H-SC
Freshman of the Year: Jason Light, center, E&H

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
F Bryant Lee RC F Cam Dyer W&L
F Nate Schwab HSC F Robby Pack GC
C Dan Rush BC F Shawn Peterson GC
G Kurt Axe R-MC C Jason Leonard H-SC
G Dytanyon Norman E&H G Otis Tucker III LC

1996
Player of the Year: Kurt Axe, Guard, R-MC
Coach of the Year: Bill Leatherman, BC
Freshman of the Year: Tharon Robinson, GC

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
G Kurt Axe RMC G Jason Bishop RC
G Dytanyon Norman E&H G Ryan Odom HSC
G Craig Tutt BC F Otis Tucker, III LC
F Cam Dyer W&L F Nathan Davis RMC
F Jason Light E&H F Nate Schwab HSC

1997
Player of the Year: Jason Bishop,Guard, RC
Coach of the Year: Hal Nunnally, RMC
Freshman of the Year: Rich Peterson, W&L

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
G Jason Bishop RC G Bernard Hynson VWC
G Scott Powers BC F Bryan Sheridan HSC
F Otis Tucker III LC F Troy Gerber EMU
F Matt Meehan RMC F Jon Maher RC
C Jason Nickerson VWC C Jason Jones BC

1998
Kurt Axe POY: Carey Keyes, G, EMU
Coach of the Year: Tom Baker, EMU
Freshman of the Year: Jon Evans, F, GC

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
G Carey Keyes EMU G Nathan Hungate RC
G TJ Grimes HSC G Tim Petrillo VWC
F Matt Meehan RMC G Sean McAloon RMC
F Brad Harrington BC F Donald Childress E&H
C Jason Nickerson VWC F Kelly Dyer W&L

1999
Kurt Axe POY: Jason Nickerson, C, VWC
Coach of the Year: Tony Shaver, HSC
Freshman of the Year: Kyle Williford, C, BC

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
G TJ Grimes HSC G Chris Fox HSC
G Tim Petrillo VWC F David Hobbs HSC
F Brad Harrington BC F Bryan Pruett E&H
F Matt Meehan RMC F Jon Evans GC
C Jason Nickerson VWC C Chris Barbour E&H

2000
Kurt Axe POY: TJ Grimes, G, HSC
Coach of the Year: Tony Shaver, HSC
Freshman of the Year: Jared Mills, RMC

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
G Chris Fox HSC G Tim Petrillo VWC
G TJ Grimes HSC G Brad Dunleavy RC
F Dennis Brown LC F Jason Strickland RC
F Ron Yuhasz VWC F Jack Jirak HSC
C Kyle Williford BC C Jeremy Harris HSC

2001
Kurt Axe POY: Ron Yuhasz, Center, VWC
Co-Coaches of the Year: Butch Estes, Guilford and Mike Rhoades, Randolph-Macon
Freshman of the Year: Kurt Bergmann, Randolph-Macon

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
F/C Kyle Williford BC G Robby Pridgen RC
F Colby Leftwich RC F Dennis Brown LC
G Joel Kauffman EMU F Bobby Jackson HSC
G/F Brad Dunleavy RC G/F Shane Burnette BC
C Ron Yuhasz VWC F Jared Mills RMC
      G James Wallace VWC
             

2002
Kurt Axe POY: Kyle Williford, Forward, Bridgewater
Coach of the Year: Mike Rhoades, Randolph-Macon
Freshman of the Year: E.J. Arrington, Eastern Mennonite

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
Kyle Williford BC Brandon Randall HSC
Jared Mills RMC Aron McMillian GC
James Wallace VWC Josh Foster RC
Kurt Bergmann RMC Justin Call E&H
Robby Pridgen RC Josh Connor GC
         

2003
Kurt Axe POY: Jared Mills, Randolph-Macon
Coach of the Year: Mike Rhoades, Randolph-Macon
Freshman of the Year: Justin Wansley, Randolph-Macon

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
Jared Mills RMC Josh Foster RC
Robby Pridgen RC David Doino VWC
Justin Call E&H Kurt Bergmann RMC
Jeff Monroe HSC Jevon Clarke GC
Ricky Easterling BC Peter Warren VWC
         

2004
Kurt Axe POY: Justin Call, Emory & Henry
Co-Coaches of the Year: Tom Palombo, Guilford and Bob Johnson, Emory & Henry
Freshman of the Year: Brandon Adair, Virginia Wesleyan

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
Justin Call E&H Kurt Bergmann RMC
David Doino VWC Jevon Clarke GC
Ricky Easterling BC Kevinn Hunter RC
Jeff Monroe HSC Brandon Randall HSC
Justin Wansley RMC Peter Warren VWC
         

2005
Kurt Axe POY: Justin Wansley, Randolph-Macon
Coach of the Year: Bill Leatherman, Bridgewater 
Freshman of the Year: Kerry Atkinson, Guilford
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Clay Michael, Bridgewater

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
G Ricky Easterling BC G Ryan Pehanick LC
G Jason Sager EMU G Lance Reasbeck E&H
F Brandon Adair VWC F Clay Michael BC
F Justin Wansley RMC F Phillip Hawley RMC
F Kevinn Hunter RC F Genaro Lawhorn GC
      G Marques Fitch VWC

2006
Kurt Axe POY: Brandon Adair, Virginia Wesleyan
Coach of the Year: Dave Macedo, Virginia Wesleyan
Freshman of the Year: David Carlson, Randolph-Macon
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Clay Michael, Bridgewater

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
F Troy Kaase HS G Ton Ton Balenga VWC
F Jason Sager EMU G Jared Butler RC
F Brandon Adair VWC F Clay Michael BC
F Justin Wansley RMC F Phillip Hawley RMC
F Ben Strong GC G Corey Whiting EMU

2007
Kurt Axe POY: Ben Strong, Guilford
Coach of the Year: Tom Palombo, Guilford
Freshman of the Year: Dominic Trawick, Bridgewater
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Matt Green, Hampden-Sydney

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
F Brandon Adair VWC G Ton Ton Balenga VWC
F Greg Bieneman W&L F Jeremy Dixon RMC
G David Carlson RMC G Mike Edwards HSC
F Jason Sager EMU F Phillip Hawley RMC
G Jordan Snipes GC F Josh LaPorte RC
F Ben Strong GC C Curtis Peery RC
      G Dominic Trawick BC

2008
Kurt Axe POY: Ben Strong, Guilford
Coach of the Year: Adam Hutchinson, Washington and Lee
Freshman of the Year: Jordan Brown, Randolph-Macon
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Drew Prehmus, Hampden-Sydney

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
F Greg Bienemann W&L G Ton Ton Balenga VWC
F Tyler Fantin VWC F Jeremy Dixon RMC
G Turner King HSC C Troy Kaase HSC
G Justin Short RMC F Josh LaPorte RC
C Ben Strong GC F Brad Parkes EMU
F Mason Wooldridge LC G Dominic Trawick BC

2009
Kurt Axe POY: Justin Short, Randolph-Macon
Bob Johnson Coach of the Year: Tom Palombo, Guilford
Freshman of the Year: Derrick Woods-Morrow, Randolph
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Ben Heller, Washington and Lee

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
G Clay Henson GC G Rhett Bonner GC
G George Johnson EMU F Jordan Brown RMC
G Turner King HSC G Terrell Dixon VWC
F Curtis Peery RC G Stephen Fields VWC
C Tyler Sanborn GC F D.J. Hinson EMU
G Justin Short RMC G Dominic Trawick BC
      F Mason Wooldridge LC

2010
Kurt Axe POY: Tyler Sanborn, Guilford
Bob Johnson Coach of the Year: Kirby Dean, Eastern Mennonite
Freshman of the Year: Harrison George, Hampden-Sydney
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Ben Goetsch, Washington and Lee

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
G Steven Echols LC G Rhett Bonner GC
G Stephen Fields VWC F Brandon Braxton RMC
G Clay Henson GC F Ben Goetsch WLU
W Todd Phillips EMU G George Johnson EMU
C Tyler Sanborn GC F Turner King HSC
G Dominic Trawick BC G Donald Vaughn VWC

2011
Kurt Axe POY: Todd Phillips, Eastern Mennonite
Bob Johnson Coach of the Year: Clay Nunley, Randolph
Freshman of the Year: D.J. Woodmore, Virginia Wesleyan
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Colton Hunt, Randolph

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
F Nathan Campbell LC C Brandon Braxton RMC
F Harrison George HSC G Melvin Felix RC
G Colton Hunt RAND F Terrance Grigg E&H
F Danny Jones RMC G George Johnson EMU
W Todd Phillips EMU F Donald Vaughn VWC
G Josh Pittman GC G D.J. Woodmore VWC

2012
Kurt Axe POY: D.J. Woodmore, Virginia Wesleyan
Bob Johnson Coach of the Year: David Macedo, Virginia Wesleyan
Freshman of the Year: Will Freeman, Guilford
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Colton Hunt, Randolph

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
F Nathan Campbell LC F Chris Astorga VWC
F Harrison George HSC G Kwasi Amponsah RC
G Colton Hunt RAND G Calvin Croskey RMC
G D.J. Woodmore VWC F J.D. Ey W&L
F Donald Vaughn VWC F Lamar Giggetts RMC
G Josh Pittman GC G Gabriel Lowder GC

2013
Kurt Axe POY: Colton Hunt, Randolph
Bob Johnson Coach of the Year: Clay Nunley, Randolph
Freshman of the Year: Andrew Frantz,Washington and Lee
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Colton Hunt, Randolph

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
F Chris Astorga VWC F Manny Herandez LC
F Harrison George HSC G Kwasi Amponsah RC
G Colton Hunt RAND G Andre Simon RMC
G D.J. Woodmore VWC F J.D. Ey W&L
F Khobi Williamson HSC F Lamar Giggetts RMC
G Josh Pittman GC G Andrew Thorne EMU

2014
Kurt Axe POY: D.J. Woodmore, Virginia Wesleyan
Bob Johnson Coach of the Year: Nathan Davis, Randolph-Macon
Freshman of the Year: Khory Moore,Virginia Wesleyan
ODAC/Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Drew Kimberly, Washington and Lee

All-ODAC First Team All-ODAC Second Team
F Daniel Eacho
RC W Marcel Crump
EMU
C David Falk
EMU G Mike Ehilegbu
RAND
G Avery Green
SU G Manny Hernandez
RMC
F Andre Simon
R-MC F Drew Kimberly W&L
C Khobi Williamson HSC G Matt McCarthy
GC
G D.J. Woodmore VWC F Ed Reddick BC