Outdoor Track All-Time Event Results

Updated thru the 2019 Outdoor Championships

Shot Put Champions

1977 Keith Spencer (LC) 45-11
1978 Joe Freeland (BC) 46-4.75
1979 Steve Hurley (E&H) 45-6
1980 Joe Freeland (BC) 48-4.5
1981 Ralph Stevenson (BC) 43-7.5
1982 John McKee (W&L) 45-11.5
1983 Ricky Cash (BC) 42-8
1984 Mizel (CUA) 47-7.75
1985 Tom Murray (W&L) 45-9
1986 Steve Eye (BC) 48-4.5
1987 Tom Murray (W&L) 49-7
1988 Ricky Cash (LC) 47-8.5
1989 Jeff Whiten (BC) 44-6
1990 Tim Shingler (BC) 45-6.5
1991 Jim Henry (W&L) 46-5
1992 Seth McGuffin (LC) 46-3.5
1993 Seth McGuffin (LC) 46-4.5
1994 Seth McGuffin (LC) 49-9.5
1995 Seth McGuffin (LC) 53-6.5
1996 Marc Granger (W&L) 40-9.5
1997 Omar Moneim (W&L) 47-0.25
1998 Omar Moneim (W&L) 45-0.25
1999 Marc Granger (W&L) 41-7
2000 Mike Sheppard (LC) 42-10
2001 Myron Gordon (BC) 45-5
2002 Mat Rapoza (W&L) 44-9.75
2003 Myron Gordon (BC) 47-11.25
2004 Clayton Hall (BC) 47-5
2005 Clayton Hall (BC) 46-8.75
2006 Nathan Turner (EMU) 48-10.75
2007 Nathan Turner (EMU) 51-5.75
2008 Nathan Turner (EMU) 54-9.25
2009 Billy Billington (W&L) 44-11.5
2010 Dan Reid (LC)  47-5 
2011 John Michael Pavia (LC)  44-8.75 
2012 Greg Wilson (LC) 47-1.75
2013 Greg Wilson (LC) 47-7.25
2014 Greg Wilson (LC) 49-1.75
2015 Don Mills (BC) 47-8.50
2016 Jeremy Heizer (EMU) 53-2.50
2017 Patrick Robertson (W&L) 48-3.50
2018 Chris Wolfgang (BC) 47-3
2019 Trel Phillips (E&H) 47-9



Discus Champions

1977 Steve Hurley (E&H) 142-9.5
1978 Steve Hurley (E&H) 150-9
1979 Steve Hurley (E&H) 142-6
1980 Ralph Stevenson (BC) 140-0.5
1981 Ralph Stevenson (BC) 154-4
1982 Jay Logan (RC) 129-5
1983 Jay Logan (RC) 140-1
1984 Mike Osborne (E&H) 138-8
1985 Mike Osborne (E&H) 141-8
1986 MIke Osborne (E&H) 153-3
1987 Troy Chandler (E&H) 146-3
1988 Bryan Moser (BC) 139-6
1989 Jim Ambrosini (W&L) 134-6
1990 Ted Greenawalt (EMC) 132-5
1991 Jay Knight (BC) 129-3
1992 Mike Sacra (BC) 136-8.5
1993 Seth McGuffin (LC) 145-9
1994 Seth McGuffin (LC) 158-0
1995 Seth McGuffin (LC) 160-2.5
1996 Kunle Lawson (LC) 138-8
1997 Kunle Lawson (LC) 146-0
1998 David Long (BC) 135-2
1999 David Long (BC) 134-1.5
2000 Mike Sheppard (LC) 138-8
2001 John Harris (BC) 130-4
2002 Mike Shepard (LC) 135-3.75
2003 Chris Sickler (LC) 135-6
2004 Joe Bushey (LC) 138-11
2005 Doug Thomasey (LC) 139-1
2006 Royi Lee Washington (LC) 137-6
2007 Nathan Turner (EMU) 136-10
2008 Nathan Turner (EMU) 146-4
2009 Thomas Bell (BC) 142-5
2010 Thomas Bell (BC)  150-3 
2011 Leslie Waddy (LC)  131-10 
2012 Greg Wilson (LC) 143-0
2013 Greg Wilson (LC) 152-5
2014 Greg Wilson (LC) 148-6
2015 Justin Neff (SU) 146-5
2016 Darin Council (BC) 146-9.25
2017 Dash Dericks (W&L) 151-4
2018 Dash Dericks (W&L) 143-7.50
2019 Jay Roberts (W&L) 139-7



Hammer Throw Champions

2007 Brian Huff (RC) 164-5
2008 Nathan Turner (EMU) 170-7
2009 Billy Billington (W&L) 163-5
2010 Dan Reid (LC)  182-6 
2011 John Michael Pavia (LC)  169-3 
2012 Ralph Davis (LC) 166-3
2013 Greg Wilson (LC) 165-11
2014 Greg Wilson (LC) 175-9
2015 Patrick Robertson (W&L) 154-11
2016 Patrick Robertson (W&L) 159-11.5
2017 Patrick Robertson (W&L) 175-8.25
2018 Prescott Terrell (BC) 168-9
2019 Quentin Webert (VWU) 151-11



Javelin Champions (old)

1977 Norman Ellis (E&H) 211-0
1978 Norman Ellis (E&H) 221-3
1979 Norman Ellis (E&H) 209-2
1980 Mike Fogarty (W&L) 174-7.5
1981 Chuck Zuna (LC) 197-7
1982 Chuck Zuna (LC) 198-4
1983 Chuck Zuna (LC) 189-1
1984 Mike Martin (EMC) 178-9
1985 Phil Landes (EMC) 187-0.25
1986 Chuck Boller (BC) 195-11



Javelin Champions (new)

1987 Phil Lander (EMC) 173-1
1988 Dean Gilbert (E&H) 176-2
1989 Matt Puryear (BC) 173-7
1990 Brett Harvey (LC) 183-10.5
1991 Derrick Trumbo (BC) 182-6
1992 Brett Harvey (LC) 180-0.5
1993 Chris DeCoy (LC) 171-6.5
1994 Chris DeCoy (LC) 175-0
1995 Tim Bennett (LC) 167-11
1996 Brian Mullen (LC) 161-8
1997 Scott Brown (BC) 166-6
1998 James Goss (LC) 171-4
1999 James Boldt (LC) 171-1
2000 Adam Cassis (RC) 169-8
2001 Daniel Evans (LC) 185-1
2002 Jay Mullins (LC) 167-5
2003 Joel Shradley (EMU) 178-9
2004 Doug Balmer (BC) 177-1
2005 Joel Shradley 174-10
2006 Chris Florio (LC) 169-7
2007 Chris Florio (LC) 168-3
2008 Alan Boyles (LC) 186-11
2009 Chris Giannone (LC) 169-2
2010 Dylan Mills (W&L)  173-3 
2011 Dylan Mills (W&L)  184-8 
2012 Peter Foxen (RC) 194-5
2013 Eddie Barnes (W&L) 191-5
2014 Kevin Sullivan (W&L) 209-2
2015 Austin Hart (EMU) 164-4
2016 Brett Blakeney (LC) 161-0.25
2017 Dash Dericks (W&L) 175-3
2018 Dash Dericks (W&L) 179-0
2019 Corey Huffman (BC) 176-3



Long Jump Champions

1977 Jim Herr (EMC) 23-10
1978 Duane Harrison (BC) 23-3.75
1979 Duane Harrison (BC) 22-8.25
1980 Duane Harrison (BC) 21-11.5
1981 Duane Harrison (BC) 23-11.5
1982 Keith Arington (E&H) 21-10
1983 Isaac Rodgers (BC) 23-1
1984 Keith Arington (E&H) 22-8.75
1985 Leonard Wingfield 21-11.5
1986 Major Tallent (LC) 22-1.75
1987 Chris Gorman (LC) 21-3.5
1988 Billy Mays (BC) 22-0.5
1989 Butch Chichester (RC) 23-4.25
1990 Tyrone Johnson (EMC) 23-0.75
1991 John Coleman (BC) 22-1.5
1992 Tom Clark (LC) 21-4
1993 Otio Okilo (BC) 22-6
1994 Jeremy Canody (BC) 22-1
1995 Courtney Fitch (RC) 23-1.75
1996 Dave Lichtenstein (LC) 22-10
1997 Joe Bedard (LC) 24-0.25
1998 Dave Lichtenstein (LC) 24-4.25
1999 Wilbert Coleman (BC) 22-1.25
2000 Mark Sprague (LC) 23-2.5
2001 James Goss (LC) 22-9
2002 Chris Sullivan (W&L) 21-11
2003 Chris Sullivan (W&L) 22-6.25
2004 Jacoby Napier (BC) 22-1
2005 Ryan Holmes (LC) 22-2.25
2006 Brandon Copeland (BC) 23-2.75
2007 Chris Martin (LC) 22-9.25
2008 Brandon Copeland (BC) 22-10
2009 Michael Allen (EMU) 23-10
2010 Michael Allen (EMU)  22-6.5 
2011 Michael Allen (EMU)  21-10 
2012 Eugene Cummings (BC) 21-11.75
2013 Pete Monteleone (BC) 21-11.75
2014 Dillon Myers (W&L) 21-11.75
2015 Evan Truman (LC) 23-2.5
2016 Davonta Womack (BC) 23-2.5
2017 Davonta Womack (BC) 23-2.5
2018 Davonta Womack (BC) 22-8
2019 Davonta Womack (BC) 23-9



Triple Jump Champions

1977 Jesse Thomas (RC) 46-8.75
1978 Jerry Stroop (LC) 46-4
1979 Duane Harrison (BC) 46-8
1980 Jerry Stroop (LC) 45-1.5
1981 Duane Harrison (BC) 47-3
1982 Pat McCrindle (LC) 43-1
1983 Pat McCrindle (LC) 45-11
1984 Bill Rhinehardt (W&L) 45-11
1985 Isaac Rodgers (BC) 46-8.5
1986 Major Tallent (LC) 45-9
1987 Chris Gorman (LC) 44-4.25
1988 Chris Gorman (LC) 46-1
1989 James Walker (LC) 45-3
1990 James Walker (LC) 50-1.25
1991 James Walker (LC) 47-2
1992 Jeff Johnson (LC) 46-3.5
1993 Otio Okilo (BC) 49-0.25
1994 Pat Pendleton (LC) 43-4.5
1995 Rodney Early (LC) 45-0.5
1996 Joe Bedard (LC) 45-11.75
1997 Von Lewis (BC) 47-11.25
1998 Joe Bedard (LC) 46-10
1999 Gary Cowell (LC) 45-8.75
2000 Mark Sprague (LC) 46-3.75
2001 Garry Cowell (LC) 45-2.75
2002 Gary Cowell (LC) 44-0
2003 Steward White (BC) 46-0.5
2004 Steward White (BC) 45-8.5
2005 Ryan Holmes (LC) 46-9
2006 Ryan Holmes (LC) 46-0.5
2007 Christ Martin (LC) 45-3
2008 Brandon Edwards (LC) 46-10
2009 Michael Allen (EMU) 48-8.75
2010 Leigh Bradley (BC)  44-6 
2011 Michael Allen (EMU)  45-1
2012 Eugene Cummings (BC) 45-9
2013 Travis Oliver (VWC) 46-10
2014 Darin Council (BC) 46-3.25
2015 Stefan Vessels (BC) 47-2.5
2016 Darin Council (BC) 46-10.75
2017 Brandon Christian (BC) 45-3.25
2018 Grant Amoateng (EMU) 48-2.25
2019 Chase Rosenthal (BC) 45-10.75



High Jump Champions

1977 Jim Crawford (LC) 6-4
1978 Duane Harrison (BC) 6-4.5
1979 Duane Harrison (BC) 6-4
1980 Cory Bunting (BC) 6-4.5
1981 Curtis Arey (BC) 6-5
1982 Keith Arington (E&H) 6-4
1983 Chuck Zuna (LC) 6-8
1984 Townes Pressler (W&L) 6-4
1985 Keith Arington (E&H) 6-8.25
1986 Kevin Joyce (LC) 6-7
1987 Fray McCormick 6-2
1988 Tim Llewellyn (BC) 6-5
1989 Tim Llewellyn (BC) 6-2
1990 Jeff Johnson (LC) 6-4
1991 Tracy Lewis 6-6
1992 Jeff Johnson (LC) 6-6
1993 Harrison Shull (W&L) 6-6
1994 Jeremy Canody BC) 6-8
1995 Courtney Fitch (RC) 6-8
1996 Von Lewis (BC) 6-6
1997 Von Lewis (BC) 7-0
1998 Dave Lichtenstein (LC) 6-10.75
1999 Jason Williams (LC) 6-2
2000 James Goss (LC) 6-2
2001 Mike Kirby (LC) 6-8
2002 Tom VanAcker (LC) 6-3
2003 Ricky Easterling (BC) 6-6
2004 Ricky Easterling (BC) 6-5
2005 Ricky Easterling (BC) 7-0.25
2006 Ryan Edge (W&L) 6-4
2007 Brian Wright (LC) 6-2
2008 Leigh Bradley (BC) 6-2
2009 Leigh Bradley (BC) 6-4
2010 Damien Ward (BC)  6-6 
2011 Shawn Minor (LC)  6-6 
2012 James Bell (LC) 6-4.75
2013 Jordan King (EMU) 6-4
2014 Jordan King (EMU) 6-8.25
2015 Pete Monteleone (BC) 6-4.25
2016 Isaac Evans (BC) 6-1.25
2017 Jamel Howard (EMU) 6-4.5
2018 Ryan Shepard (BC) 6-5.5
2019 Joe O'Connor (W&L) 6-4.25



Pole Vault Champions

1977 Jeff Freeman (LC) 14-0
1978 Jeff Freeman (LC) 14-4.5
1979 Jeff Freeman (LC) 14-6
1980 Ken Elliot (BC) 13-0
1981 Gene Fellin (W&L) 13-6
1982 Keith Arington (E&H) 14-0
1983 Keith Arington (E&H) 15-0
1984 Keith Arington (E&H) 14-0
1985 Keith Arington (E&H) 15-8.5
1986 Matt Steilberg (W&L) 13-0
1987 John Carder (W&L) 13-6
1988 Jeff Scott (E&H) 14-6
1989 Doug Clark (EMC) 14-3
1990 Doug Clark (EMC) 14-0
1991 David Johnstone (W&L) 12-0
1992 Colin Tindall (LC) 14-0
1993 Colin Tindall (LC) 14-0
1994 Harris Morrison (W&L) 14-0
1995 Harris Morrison (W&L) 14-0
1996 Harris Morrison (W&L) 13-6
1997 Mike Falcone (LC) 14-6
1998 Joe Bedard (LC) 14-6
1999 Mike Daugherty (LC) 13-6
2000 Steve Wilcox (EMU) 11-6
2001 James Goss (LC) 13-0
2002 Josh Pachis (EMU) 13-7.75
2003 Andy Rollins (LC) 14-0
2004 Andy Rollins (LC) 15-0
2005 Andy Rollins (LC) 15-1
2006 Scott Decker (LC) 15-5.75
2007 Andy Rollins (LC) 16-6
2008 Scott Decker (LC) 14-9
2009 James Bell (LC) 13-6.25
2010 Joe Oliveri (LC)  15-5 
2011 Tommy Clark (LC)  14-9 
2012 James Bell (LC) 15-3
2013 Eric O'Connor (LC) 13-9.75
2014 Brian O'Dea (LC) 14-5.5
2015 Brian O'Dea (LC) 14-1.25
2016 Daniel Shannon (LC) 13-6.25
2017 Shep Sims (W&L) 14-5.25
2018 Shep Sims (W&L) 14-6
2019 Joe O'Connor (W&L) 14-8.25



100-meter Dash Champions

1977 Tucker (BC) (100 yds.) 10.0
1978 Greg Harper (BC) 10.8
1979 Doug Crockett (E&H) 11.5
1980 Jerry Stroop (LC) 11.4
1981 Duane Harrison (BC) 11.3
1982 Isaac Rodgers (BC) 11.1
1983 Isaac Rodgers (BC) 10.6
1984 Leroy Dutton (EMC) 10.8
1985 Isaac Rodgers (BC) 11.1
1986 Chris Bleggi (W&L) 10.7
1987 Wes Boyd (W&L) 11.2
1988 Wes Boyd (W&L) 10.8
1989 Butch Chichester (RC) 10.9
1990 Wes Boyd (W&L) 10.6
1991 Ken Rose (LC) 11.5
1992 Tom Clark (LC) 11.3
1993 John Robinson (W&L) 11.2
1994 Hayne Hodges (W&L) 11.4
1995 Tim Bennett (LC) 11.3
1996 Mario Webb (BC) 11.0
1997 Mario Webb (BC) 10.93
1998 Mario Webb (BC) 11.18
1999 James Goss (LC) 10.98
2000 Davon Cruz (BC) 10.82
2001 Marcus Richardson (BC) 10.79
2002 Jermaine Taylor (BC) 10.88
2003 Jermaine Taylor (BC) 10.96
2004 Jermaine Taylor (BC) 11.05
2005 Melvin Queen (BC) 11.12
2006 Melvin Queen (BC) 10.83
2007 Melvin Queen (BC) 10.73
2008 Melvin Queen (BC) 11.00
2009 Tony Konate (BC) 10.80
2010 Tyler Beiler (BC)  10.85 
2011 Randy Lott (VWC)  11.03 
2012 Randy Lott (VWC) 10.75
2013 Randy Lott (VWC) 10.77
2014 Randy Lott (VWC) 10.62
2015 Aaron Jeong (W&L) 10.78
2016 Davonta Womack (BC) 10.92
2017 Evan Truman (LC) 10.98
2018 Jordan Ard (VWU) 10.71
2019 Davonta Womack (BC) 10.79



200-meter Dash Champions

1977 Jesse Thomas (RC) (220 yds.) 21.6
1978 Jesse Thomas (RC) 21.7
1979 Jerry Stroop (LC) 22.7
1980 Jerry Stroop (LC) 22.8
1981 Rod Johnson (BC) 23.6
1982 Bill Blythe (LC) 22.8
1983 Isaac Rodgers (BC) 21.9
1984 Robert Harding (LC) 22.6
1985 Coston Cheatham (LC) 22.6
1986 John Williams (LC) 22.1
1987 Wes Boyd (W&L) 22.9
1988 Wes Boyd (W&L) 22.4
1989 Butch Chichester (RC) 22.9
1990 Wes Boyd (W&L) 22.0
1991 John Coleman (BC) 23.1
1992 Tim Bennett (LC) 22.5
1993 Dax Mahoney (W&L) 22.4
1994 Dax Mahoney (W&L) 22.4
1995 Tim Bennett (LC) 22.6
1996 Mario Webb (BC) 22.7
1997 Mario Webb (BC) 22.2
1998 Mario Webb (BC) 22.6
1999 Johnny Harris (LC) 22.14
2000 James Goss (LC) 22.16
2001 Marcus Richardson (BC) 21.94
2002 Johnny Harris (LC) 22.22
2003 Mike Lansdowne (LC) 22.04
2004 Mike Lansdowne (LC) 21.71
2005 Mike Lansdowne (LC) 22.10
2006 Jeremy Webster (EMU) 22.13
2007 Tony Konate (BC) 21.78
2008 Tony Konate (BC) 21.86
2009 Tony Konate (BC) 21.81
2010 Julius Delbridge (BC)  22.53 
2011 Johnathan Smith (GC)  21.82 
2012 Alexander Tallman (WL) 21.74
2013 Randy Lott (VWC) 21.78
2014 Randy Lott (VWC) 21.58
2015 Cameron Thompson (RC) 22.20
2016 Davonta Womack (BC) 22.15
2017 Alex Galloway (BC) 22.27
2018 Keyontae Norfleet (VWU) 21.93
2019 Alex Shadkhoo (LYN) 22.14



400-meter Dash Champions

1977 Jesse Thompson (RC) (440 yds.) 48.4
1978 Jesse Thompson (RC) 49.6
1979 Joey Blankenship (E&H) 52.6
1980 R. J. Scaggs (W&L) 51.0
1981 Ken Snyder (BC) 50.1
1982 Tinch Campbell (LC) 49.2
1983 Steve Shockley (LC) 50.0
1984 Joe Killeen (LC) 50.1
1985 Mark Luiggi (BC) 48.3
1986 John Williams (LC) 50.0
1987 Neal Reinford (EMC) 52.4
1988 Scott Williams (W&L) 49.3
1989 Scott Williams (W&L) 50.4
1990 Scott Williams (W&L) 48.9
1991 Tom Clark (LC) 49.8
1992 Tim Bennett (LC) 51.4
1993 Dax Mahoney (W&L) 49.7
1994 Dax Mahoney (W&L) 49.5
1995 Tim Bennett (LC) 49.53
1996 Cole Corbitt (BC) 49.97
1997 Scott Brown (BC) 50.75
1998 Kevin Smith (LC) 49.38
1999 Kevin Smith (LC) 48.19
2000 Safwan Williams (LC) 49.04
2001 Kevin Smith (LC) 48.65
2002 Johnny Harris (LC) 48.35
2003 Kai Orenic (EMU) 48.37
2004 Mike Lansdowne (LC) 48.92
2005 Jeremy Webster (EMU) 48.79
2006 Jeremy Webster (EMU) 49.06
2007 Chris Word (LC) 48.60
2008 Chris Word (LC) 49.24
2009 Earl Graves (LC) 49.31
2010 Dakota Pellman (LC)  50.23 
2011 Alexander Tallman (W&L)  49.27 
2012 Alexander Tallman (W&L) 48.46
2013 Alexander Tallman (W&L) 48.51
2014 Alexander Tallman (W&L) 47.66
2015 Trey White (VWC) 49.53
2016 Ansel Borhauer (SU) 48.24
2017 Alex Galloway (BC) 49.03
2018 Azavier Kirtley (LC) 48.59
2019 Alex Galloway (BC) 48.78



800-meter Run Champions

1977 Linford Good (EMC) (880 yds.) 1:57.01
1978 Linford Good (EMC) 1:58.3
1979 Jonn Giesen (RC) 1:58.9
1980 Joyn Lysher (R-MC) 1:56.6
1981 Richard Diamond (RC) 1:58.4
1982 Mark Luiggi (BC) 1:55.2
1983 Anthony MIller (EMC) 1:55.5
1984 Mark Luiggi (BC) 1:54.4
1985 Mark Pembroke (W&L) 1:57.4
1986 Jamie Urso (W&L) 1:57.8
1987 Rob Anderson (RC) 1:55.2
1988 Jamie Urso (W&L) 1:57.6
1989 Ed Lowe (LC) 1:56.0
1990 James Cooper (BC) 1:57.0
1991 Horst Gering (LC) 2:00.1
1992 William Franklin (LC) 2:00.3
1993 Matt Richards (LC) 1:58.6
1994 Grant Cowell (W&L) 1:56.7
1995 Chris Fetty (BC) 1:58.47
1996 Sandy Hooper (W&L) 1:57.61
1997 Sandy Hooper (W&L) 1:56.00
1998 Greg Ruthig (W&L) 2:00.71
1999 Dwayne Fitts (LC) 1:56.44
2000 Josh Zobenica (LC) 1:57.68
2001 Josh Zobenica (LC) 1:55.17
2002 Josh Zobenica (LC) 1:55.68
2003 Josh Zobenica (LC) 1:52.90
2004 Alex Tuck (RC) 1:58.99
2005 Dana Mueller (RC) 1:53.57
2006 Luke Yoder (EMU) 1:54.21
2007 Stanley Peyton (BC) 1:55.20
2008 Luke Yoder (EMU) 1:55.66
2009 Jacob Griffin (BC) 1:55.31
2010 Seth Cunningham (VWC)  1:54.70 
2011 Dylan Skinner (GC)  1:54.02 
2012 Dylan Skinner (GC) 1:53.78
2013 Nevin Heckman (BC) 1:56.32
2014 Alexander Tallman (W&L) 1:55.84
2015 Alec Thibodeaux (EMU) 1:55.02
2016 Sam Gunther (BC) 1:54.62
2017 Tyler Denlinger (EMU) 1:55.25
2018 Hunter Frizzell (LC) 1:55.58
2019 Shawn Gmurek (LYN) 1:55.10



1500-meter Run Champions

1977 Ken Layman (EMC) 4:05.2
1979 Ken Brady (LC) 4:00.2
1980 Richard Bird (W&L) 4:02.5
1981 Terry Lenny (BC) 4:06.8
1982 Angus McBryde (W&L) 4:02.5
1983 Angus McBryde (W&L) 4:00.4
1984 Angus McBryde (W&L) 3:58.7
1985 Mark Granger (LC) 4:02.9
1986 Tom Linden (RC) 4:01.2
1987 Richard Moore (W&L) 4:05.9
1988 Paul Johnson (LC) 4:06
1989 Paul Johnson (LC) 4:01.0
1990 David Martin (W&L) 4:07.19
1991 Horst Gering (LC) 4:15.6
  George Cavaliere (LC) 4:15.6
1992 Matt Richards (LC) 4:00.9
1993 Gregg Cavaliere (LC) 4:06.1
1994 Matt Richards (LC) 4:02.6
1995 J.J. Maybury (RC) 4:10.50
1996 J.J. Maybury (RC) 4:03.05
1997 Sandy Hooper (W&L) 4:01.95
1998 Will Olson (W&L) 4:04.88
1999 Nathan Shonk (BC) 4:07.02
2000 Blake Dalton (RC) 4:08.31
2001 Blake Dalton (RC) 4:04.67
2002 Josh Zobenica (LC) 3:59.96
2003 Josh Zobenica (LC) 4:00.09
2004 Nathan Johnson (W&L) 4:02.97
2005 Nathan Johnson (W&L) 4:04.20
2006 Brian Flynn (LC) 4:05.08
2007 Travis Wray (LC) 3:59.84
2008 Travis Wray (LC) 4:02.60
2009 Ricky Flynn (LC) 3:59.74
2010 Ricky Flynn (LC)  3:59.94 
2011 Nolan Compton (LC)  3:57.88 
2012 Nolan Compton (LC) 4:02.20
2013 Luke Sohl (BC) 3:56.91
2014 Ian McDonald (W&L) 4:07.70
2015 Justin Ginnings (RC) 3:58.51
2016 Ian McDonald (W&L) 3:56.27
2017 Ian McDonald (W&L) 3:56.65
2018 MacKenzye Leroy (W&L) 4:00.99
2019 Reid Sharkey (LYN) 3:57.07



3000-meter Steeplechase

2008 Nathan Rittenhouse (BC) 10:02.4
2009 Nathan Rittenhouse (BC) 9:51.99
2010 Brandon Demers (LC)  9:59.75 
2011 Daniel Cutright (LC)  9:43.90 
2012 David Cason (GC) 9:28.13
2013 Chad Norton (GC) 9:23.57
2015 Harrison Toney (RC) 9:32.56
2016 Harrison Toney (RC) 9:21.67
2017 Drew Smith (LC) 9:39.61
2018 Justin Mehrer (SU) 9:29.86
2019 Tristan Lucy-Speidel (LYN) 9:29.27



5000-meter Run Champions

1978 Ken Layman (EMC) 15:21.1
1979 Ken Layman (EMC) 15:57.8
1980 Ken Layman (EMC) 15:04.0
1981 Dwight Denlinger (BC) 15:58.4
1982 William Hostetter (EMC) 15:27.0
1983 Angus McBryde (W&L) 15:28.3
1984 Angus McBryde (W&L) 15:24.3
1985 Todd Kayal (EMC) 15:51.8
1986 Duane Stover (RC) 15:56.7
1987 Duane Stover (RC) 15:27.1
1988 Paul Walters (RC) 16:02.7
1989 Mike Marsh (LC) 15:56.8
1990 David Martin (W&L) 16:08.3
1991 Gregg Cavaliere (LC) 16:20.8
1992 Jim Adams (LC) 15:29.6
1993 John Cardwell (LC) 15:48.0
1994 Matt Richards (LC) 15:42.7
1995 Jason Callon (W&L) 15:32.74
1996 J.J. Maybury (RC) 15:49.11
1997 Jason Callon (W&L) 15:33.53
1998 David Angell (RC) 15:43.04
1999 David Angell (RC) 16:01.23
2000 Nate Bonovitz (LC) 16:06.52
2001 Gregg Useem (LC) 16:01.80
2002 Laurence Loesel (RC) 15:44.40
2003 Greg Useem (LC) 15:42.30
2004 Nathan Johnson (W&L) 15:59.88
2005 Nathan Johnson (W&L) 15:47.60
2006 Brian Flynn (LC) 15:28.93
2007 Nathan Rittenhouse (BC) 15:33.52
2008 Ricky Flynn (LC) 15.27.00
2009 Ryan Van Alstine (LC) 15:46.75
2010 Derick Kosgei (GC)  15:40.52
2011 Derick Kosgei (GC)  15:26.04 
2012 Luke Sohl (BC) 15:07.99
2013 Chad Norton (GC) 15:03.74
2014 Chad Norton (GC) 15:11.24
2015 Luke Sohl (BC)  15:17.86
2016 Harrison Toney (RC) 15:10.98
2017 Jamie Hiegel (BC) 15:08.03
2018 MacKenzye Leroy (W&L) 15:25.01
2019 Jamie Hiegel (BC) 14:52.68



110-meter High Hurdles Champions

1977 Dan Boye (E&H) (120 yds.) 15.12
1978 Dan Boye (E&H) 15.4
1979 Duane Harrison (BC) 15.5
1980 Duane Harrison (BC) 15.1
1981 Duane Harrison (BC) 15.0
1982 Burrell Fisher (EMC) 15.3
1983 Jim Huffman (EMC) 14.9
1984 Burrell Fisher (EMC) 14.6
1985 Andy White (W&L) 15.4
1986 Andy White (W&L) 14.8
1987 Andy White (W&L) 15.2
1988 Andy White (W&L) 14.3
1989 Tracy Lewis (LC) 15.2
1990 Tracy Lewis (LC) 15.4
1991 Tracy Lewis (LC) 15.1
1992 Tracy Lewis (LC) 14.8
1993 David Phillips (W&L) 15.1
1994 George Monroe (LC) 16.0
1996 Scott Brown (BC) 15.34
1997 Von Lewis (BC) 15.15
1998 Mark Sprague (LC) 15.31
1999 Safwan Williams (LC) 15.16
2000 Safwan Williams (LC) 15.20
2001 Safwan Williams (LC) 15.14
2002 Adam Starks (EMU) 15.19
2003 Adam Starks (EMU) 14.87
2004 Steward White (BC) 15.59
2005 Brian Viar (LC) 15.54
2006 Ryan Holmes (LC) 15.88
2007 Andy Nagel (RC) 15.50
2008 Andy Nagel (RC) 15.51
2009 Andy Nagel (RC) 15.28
2010 Andy Nagel (RC)  15.07
2011 Rachad Davis (LC)  14.97 
2012 Rachad Davis (LC) 14.89
2013 Rachad Davis (LC) 15.13
2014 Ben Martindell (BC) 14.83
2015 Richard Robinson (EMU) 15.30
2016 Anthony Quinn (RAND) 15.07
2017 Anthony Quinn (RAND) 15.09
2018 Darren Petty (RAND) 14.96
2019 Landry Moffo (VWU) 14.87



400-meter Int. Hurdles Champion

1977 Jim Herr (EMC) (440 yds.) 54.9
1978 Les West (BC) 56.2
1979 Jim Herr (EMC) 56.0
1980 Dan Boye (E&H) 57.5
1981 Burrell Fisher (EMC) 55.4
1982 Burrell Fisher (EMC) 54.4
1983 Joe Killeen (LC) 55.0
1984 Burrell Fisher (EMC) 54.3
1985 Joe Killeen (LC) 56.3
1986 Andy White (W&L) 56.5
1987 Andy White (W&L) 57.1
1988 Tim Cressman (EMC) 54.6
1989 Tim Cressman (EMC) 54.4
1990 Tim Cressman (EMC) 53.9
1991 Tim Cressman (EMC) 55.7
1992 Scott Covey (W&L) 55.6
1993 Greg Hostetler (EMC) 55.3
1994 Scott Covey (W&L) 57.1
1995 Pat Pendleton (LC) 57.3
1996 Scott Brown (BC) 55.41
1997 Von Lewis (BC) 55.60
1998 Safwan Williams (LC) 55.44
1999 Safwan Williams (LC) 54.12
2000 Safwan Williams (LC) 54.78
2001 Safwan Williams (LC) 54.25
2002 Adam Starks (EMU) 56.17
2003 Adam Starks (EMU) 54.27
2004 Rich Egger (RC) 55.41
2005 Andrew Grubb (EMU) 56.12
2006 McKinley Johnson (LC) 56.56
2007 Andy Nagel (RC) 55.95
2008 Brandon Edwards (BC) 54.77
2009 Andy Nagel (RC) 54.55
2010 Andy Nagel (RC)  53.98
2011 Rachad Davis (LC)  55.06 
2012 Rachad Davis (LC) 55.08
2013 Rachad Davis (LC) 53.67
2014 Rachad Davis (LC) 54.65
2015 Connor Faint (EMU) 54.23
2016 Connor Faint (EMU) 54.24
2017 Connor Faint (EMU) 53.67
2018 Connor Faint (EMU) 53.72
2019 Eamon Cooney (VWU) 54.46



440-yard/400-meter Relay Champions

1977 BC (Harper, Yonger, Horton, Davis) 43.4
1978 LC (Crawford, Niedentohl, Freeman, Stroop) 44.1
1979 E&H (Blankenship, Campbell, Jones, Crockett) 44.5
1980 Bridgewater 44.7
1981 BC (Morgan, Johnson, Snyder, Harrison) 43.3
1982 LC (Campbell, Shockley, Blythe, Niedentohl) 44.0
1983 LC (Harding, Shawn, Martin, Shockley) 43.7
1984 Eastern Mennonite 42.7
1985 Bridgewater 43.6
1986 Washington and Lee 43.9
1987 Bridgewater 43.8
1988 W&L (A. White, Adkins, Boyd, Williams) 42.7
1989 Washington and Lee 43.3
1990 W&L (Boyd, Sosnowski, Gilbert, Williams) 42.7
1991 Lynchburg 42.9
1992 Lynchburg 43.3
1993 Washington & Lee 42.7
1994 Washington & Lee 42.8
1995 Bridgewater 42.3
1996 Bridgewater 42.09
1997 Bridgewater 41.75
1998 Bridgewater 41.6
1999 Lynchburg 41.85
2000 Bridgewater 42.26
2001 Lynchburg 41.78
2002 Lynchburg 42.66
2003 Eastern Mennonite 42.50
2004 Bridgewater 42.67
2005 Bridgewater 42.50
2006 Lynchburg 42.13
2007 Bridgewater 42.75
2008 Bridgewater 41.73
2009 Lynchburg 42.45
2010 Roanoke  43.20 
2011 Bridgewater  42.59 
2012 Bridgewater 42.06
2013 Washington and Lee 41.92
2014 Washington and Lee 42.13
2015 Lynchburg 42.85
2016 Bridgewater 42.48
2017 Eastern Mennonite 42.41
2018 Virginia Wesleyan 42.06
2019 Bridgewater 41.16



Mile/1600-meter Relay Champions

1977 W&L (Scott, Tucker, Atkinson, Norberg) 3:26.9
1978 RC (Diamond, Geisen, Gsell, Thomas) 3:30.1
1979 E&H (Blankenship, Mellinger, Shelton, Crockett) 3:31.3
1980 LC (Edmonds, Moore, Taylor, Stroop) 3:30.3
1981 BC (Jeffords, Morgan, Kunio, Snyder) 3:26.9
1982 LC (Campbell, Martin, Shockley, Niedentohl) 3:23.6
1983 LC (Shawn, Kileen, Shockley, Martin) 3:29.5
1984 W&L (Chapman, McGowan, Pembroke, Freeman) 3:24.5
1985 LC (Carber, Shawn, Shockley, Cheatham) 3:27.5
1986 LC (Kornett, Anderson, Johnson, Williams) 3:38.2
1987 W&L (Urso, A. White, J. White, Boyd) 3:28.4
1988 W&L (Urso, Williams, A. White, J. White) 3:22.9
1989 Bridgewater 3:25.5
1990 EMC (Pearson, Cressman, Habwe, Johnson) 3:19.7
1991 Eastern Mennonite 3:25.9
1992 Lynchburg College 3:26.5
1993 Washington & Lee 3:23.5
1994 Washington & Lee 3:26.4
1995 Lynchburg 3:24.08
1996 Bridgewater 3:28.11
1997 Bridgewater 3:23.41
1998 Lynchburg 3:24.93
1999 Lynchburg 3:18.40
2000 Bridgewater 3:30.33
2001 Lynchburg 3:19.76
2002 Lynchburg 3:21.23
2003 Eastern Mennonite 3:21.61
2004 Lynchburg 3:25.18
2005 Lynchburg 3:21.47
2006 Eastern Mennonite 3:20.44
2007 Lynchburg 3:19.22
2008 Lynchburg 3:21.70
2009 Lynchburg 3:21.98
2010 Lynchburg  3:23.23 
2011 Lynchburg  3:20.03 
2012 Lynchbnurg 3:21.05
2013 Washington and Lee 3:19.64
2014 Washington and Lee 3:20.66
2015 Bridgewater 3:19.89
2016 Virginia Wesleyan 3:18.12
2017 Washington and Lee 3:22.42
2018 Washington and Lee 3:20.24
2019 Washington and Lee 3:21.32


10,000 meters

2012 Luke Sohl (BC) 32:20.74
2013 Andris Goncarovs (GC) 32:25.63
2014 Luke Sohl (BC) 32:25.10
2015 Luke Sohl (BC) 32:47.83
2016 Andrew Osborne (LC) 31:49.56
2017 Mac Strehler (W&L) 32.23.76
2018 Jamie Hiegel (BC) 31:44.88
2019 Jamie Hiegel (BC) 32:10.63



Mile Champion

1977 Mike Kidd (BC) 4:20.3



Three Mile Champion: (1977 only)

1977 Ken Layman (EMC) 14:28.9