2018 ODAC Volleyball Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
August
Fri. 31 McMurry 3 Virginia Wesleyan 2 Final
  Shenandoah 0 Ramapo 3 Final
  Roanoke 2 Guilford 3 Final
  @ Danville, Va.
  Marymount (Va.) 2 Bridgewater 3 Final
  Randolph 0 Southern Virginia 3 Final
  24th Annual Cougar Classic @ Danville, Va.
  Alverno 0 Randolph-Macon 3 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan Invitational @ Virginia Beach, Va.
  Salem 3 Lynchburg 1 Final
  Route 42 Classic @ Harrisonburg, Va.
  Washington and Lee 2 Muskingum 3 Final
  @ Westerville, Ohio
  Lynchburg 1 Catholic 3 Final
  Route 42 Classic @ Harrisonburg, Va.
  Randolph 1 Averett 3 Final
  24th Annual Cougar Classic
  Widener 0 Virginia Wesleyan 3 Final
  Guilford 3 William Peace 2 Final
  @ Danville, Va.
  Earlham 3 Emory & Henry 0 Final
  @ Marietta, Ohio
  Hollins 3 Wilson 0 Final
  William Peace 0 Roanoke 3 Final
  @ Danville, Va.
  Widener 0 Randolph-Macon 3 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan Invitational @ Virginia Beach, Va.
  N.C. Wesleyan 0 Bridgewater 3 Final
  Emory & Henry 0 Marietta 3 Final
  Salem 1 Eastern Mennonite 3 Final
  Route 42 Classic
  Ohio Wesleyan 3 Washington and Lee 2 Final
  Capital/Otterbein Challenge/Classic Columbus Battle @ Westerville, Ohio
 
September
Sat. 1 Delaware Valley 1 Eastern Mennonite 3 Final
  Washington and Lee 0 Wittenberg 3 Final
  Capital/Otterbein Challenge/Classic Columbus Battle @ Columbus, Ohio
  N.C. Wesleyan 1 Lynchburg 3 Final
  Route 42 Classic @ Harrisonburg, Va.
  Roanoke 3 Averett 0 Final
  Kenyon 3 Emory & Henry 0 Final
  @ Marietta, Ohio
  Hollins 3 Penn St.-Mont Alto 0 Final
  McMurry 3 Randolph-Macon 1 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan Invitational @ Virginia Beach, Va.
  Penn St.-Berks 0 Virginia Wesleyan 3 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan Invitational
  Marymount (Va.) 3 Lynchburg 0 Final
  Route 42 Classic @ Harrisonburg, Va.
  Salem 2 Bridgewater 3 Final
  Route 42 Classic
  Randolph 0 Roanoke 3 Final
  24th Annual Cougar Classic @ Danville, Va.
  Southern Virginia 3 Guilford 0 Final
  Note Time Change @ Danville, Va.
  West Va. Tech 3 Emory & Henry 0 Final
  @ Marietta, Ohio
  Washington and Lee 1 Otterbein 3 Final
  Capital/Otterbein Fall Classic @ Columbus, Ohio
  Marymount (Va.) 3 Eastern Mennonite 0 Final
  Guilford 1 Averett 3 Final
  Note Time Change
  Randolph 0 William Peace 3 Final
  24th Annual Cougar Classic
  Shenandoah 3 St. Joseph's (L.I.) 1 Final
  Mid-Atlantic Christian 0 Ferrum 3 Final
  @ Misenheimer, N.C.
  Penn St.-Berks 0 Randolph-Macon 3 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan Invitational @ Virginia Beach, Va.
  St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Virginia Wesleyan 3 Final
  Catholic 3 Bridgewater 0 Final
  Route 42 Classic
  Ferrum 3 Pfeiffer 1 Final
Tue. 4 Southern Virginia 3 Emory & Henry 0 Final
  Mary Washington 3 Randolph-Macon 2 Final
  Mary Baldwin 0 Ferrum 3 Final
Wed. 5 Mary Baldwin 0 Hollins 3 Final
  Pfeiffer 3 Randolph 2 Final
  Virginia Wesleyan 1 Mary Washington 3 Final
  Gallaudet 3 Eastern Mennonite 1 Final
  Methodist 1 Guilford 3 Final
  Roanoke 1 Meredith 3 Final
  Averett 3 Lynchburg 2 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 3 Shenandoah 0 Final
Fri. 7 Piedmont 1 Bridgewater 3 Final
  @ Salem, Va.
  Mary Baldwin 0 Hollins 3 Final
  2018 Maroon Classic @ Salem, Va.
  Rhodes 3 Lynchburg 0 Final
  @ Maryville, Tenn.
  Methodist 3 Randolph 0 Final
  Maroon Classic @ Salem, Va.
  Lynchburg 3 Salem 1 Final
  Maryville College Invitational @ Maryville, Tenn.
  Bridgewater 1 Sewanee 3 Final
  @ Salem, Va.
  Randolph 3 Piedmont 2 Final
  Maroon Classic @ Salem, Va.
  Eastern 3 Randolph-Macon 0 Final
  Marymount Invitational @ Arlington, Va.
  Roanoke 3 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
  @ Salem, Va.
  Emory & Henry 3 Brevard 0 Final
  Hollins 3 Ferrum 1 Final
  2018 Maroon Classic @ Salem, Va.
  Guilford 3 Pfeiffer 0 Final
  DeSales 1 Washington and Lee 3 Final
  Washington and Lee Invitational
  Wheaton (Ill.) 3 Randolph-Macon 1 Final
  Marymount Invitational @ Arlington, Va.
  Ferrum 0 Methodist 3 Final
  2018 Maroon Classic @ Salem, Va.
  Averett 2 Roanoke 3 Final
  Maroon Classic
Sat. 8 Hollins 0 Piedmont 3 Final
  2018 Maroon Classic @ Salem, Va.
  Roanoke 1 Sewanee 3 Final
  @ Salem, Va.
  Emory & Henry 3 Greensboro 0 Final
  @ Hendersonville, NC
  Lewis & Clark 3 Washington and Lee 2 Final
  Washington and Lee Invitational
  Averett 2 Bridgewater 3 Final
  @ Salem, Va.
  Randolph-Macon 0 Marymount (Va.) 3 Final
  Marymount Invitational
  Piedmont 0 Roanoke 3 Final
  Eastern Mennonite 2 St. Mary's (Md.) 3 Final
  Lynchburg 2 Maryville (Tenn.) 3 Final
  Meredith 3 Emory & Henry 0 Final
  @ Hendersonville, NC
  Sewanee 3 Ferrum 0 Final
  2018 Maroon Classic @ Salem, Va.
  Washington College 0 Randolph-Macon 3 Final
  @ Arlington, Va.
  Randolph 1 Averett 3 Final
  Maroon Classic @ Salem, Va.
  Wilkes 3 Shenandoah 2 Final
  @ Middletown, Pa.
  Wheaton (Ill.) 0 Virginia Wesleyan 3 Final
  Eastern Mennonite 0 McDaniel 3 Final
  @ St. Mary's City, Md.
  Guilford 3 Greensboro 2 Final
  @ Hendersonville, NC
  Virginia Wesleyan 0 Marymount (Va.) 3 Final
  Bridgewater 3 Methodist 0 Final
  @ Salem, Va.
  Mary Baldwin 0 Randolph 3 Final
  Maroon Classic @ Salem, Va.
  Shenandoah 2 Penn St.-Harrisburg 3 Final
  Military Appreciation
  Guilford 3 Meredith 2 Final
  @ Hendersonville, NC
  Covenant 0 Lynchburg 3 Final
  @ Maryville, Tenn.
  Ferrum 3 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
  2018 Maroon Classic
  Methodist 3 Hollins 0 Final
  2018 Maroon Classic @ Salem, Va.
  Southern Virginia 0 Washington and Lee 3 Final
  Washington and Lee Invitational
Tue. 11 Eastern Mennonite * 0 Virginia Wesleyan 3 Final
  Ferrum 1 William Peace 3 Final
  Washington and Lee * 3 Shenandoah 1 Final
  Randolph-Macon * 3 Randolph 0 Final
Wed. 12 Lynchburg   Mary Washington   Postponed
  Roanoke * 0 Bridgewater 3 Final
Fri. 14 Virginia Wesleyan   Averett   Cancelled
  @ Danville, Va.
  Johns Hopkins   Randolph-Macon   Cancelled
  Eastern Mennonite 1 Elizabethtown 3 Final
  Blue Jay Classic
  Washington and Lee   Averett   Postponed
  Averett Invitational
  Brevard   Virginia Wesleyan   Cancelled
  @ Averett University
  Meredith   Roanoke   Postponed
Sat. 15 Huntingdon   Virginia Wesleyan   Cancelled
  @ Danville, Va.
  Southern Virginia   Bridgewater   Postponed
  Pfeiffer   Guilford   Postponed
  Postponed Due to Hurricane Florence
  Eastern Mennonite 3 Cairn 0 Final
  @ Elizabethtown, Pa.
  Washington and Lee   Brevard   Cancelled
  @ Averett University
  Pitt.-Greensburg 0 Shenandoah 3 Final
  Eastern Mennonite 0 Rowan 3 Final
  @ Elizabethtown, Pa.
  Salem   Virginia Wesleyan   Cancelled
  Averett University Invitational @ Danville, VA
  Marywood 0 Shenandoah 3 Final
  Greensboro   Guilford   Postponed
  Postponed Due to Hurricane Florence
  Washington and Lee   William Peace   Cancelled
  @ Averett Invitational
  Wilson 0 Shenandoah 3 Final
Tue. 18 Roanoke * 3 Emory & Henry 0 Final
  Regent 0 Randolph 3 Final
  Hollins 0 Pfeiffer 3 Final
  Catholic 3 Shenandoah 2 Final
Wed. 19 Randolph-Macon * 3 Eastern Mennonite 0 Final
  Guilford * 2 Washington and Lee 3 Final
  Chris. Newport 2 Virginia Wesleyan 3 Final
  Bridgewater * 3 Lynchburg 0 Final
Thu. 20 Mary Baldwin 0 Bridgewater 3 Final
  Roanoke 1 Southern Virginia 3 Final
  Shenandoah 2 Mt. Aloysius 3 Final
Fri. 21 Washington and Lee 3 Widener 2 Final
  @ St. Davids, Pa.
  Regent 1 Emory & Henry 3 Final
  Roanoke   Methodist   Postponed
  Postponed to Oct. 24
  Eastern Mennonite 2 Hood 3 Final
  Ferrum * 0 Randolph 3 Final
Sat. 22 Washington and Lee 1 Eastern 3 Final
  Regent 0 Hollins 3 Final
  Tri Match (Hollins, Regent, Ferrum)
  Shenandoah * 1 Virginia Wesleyan 3 Final
  Washington and Lee 1 Johns Hopkins 3 Final
  Bridgewater 3 Goucher 0 Final
  Regent 0 Ferrum 3 Final
  @ Roanoke, VA
  Bridgewater 3 Misericordia 0 Final
  Ferrum 3 Hollins 2 Final
  Tri-Match (Hollins, Regent, Ferrum)
Sun. 23 Guilford * 3 Emory & Henry 2 Final
  Maryville (Tenn.) 3 Guilford 1 Final
  @ Emory, Va.
  Maryville (Tenn.) 3 Emory & Henry 2 Final
Tue. 25 Greensboro 0 Lynchburg 3 Final
  Southern Virginia 3 Virginia Wesleyan 1 Final
  Mid-Atlantic Christian 0 Hollins 3 Final
  Piedmont International 0 Bridgewater 3 Final
  Ferrum   Johnson & Wales (NC)   7:00 PM
Wed. 26 Randolph   Southern Virginia   7:00 PM
  Emory & Henry *   Eastern Mennonite   7:00 PM
  Virginia Wesleyan   Salisbury   7:00 PM
  Washington and Lee *   Randolph-Macon   7:00 PM
  Guilford *   Roanoke   7:00 PM
  Penn St.-Altoona   Shenandoah   7:30 PM
Thu. 27 Ferrum *   Lynchburg   7:00 PM
  Rescheduled from Sept. 15
  Bridgewater *   Hollins   7:00 PM
Fri. 28 Methodist   Eastern Mennonite   7:00 PM
Sat. 29 Guilford *   Randolph-Macon   11:00 AM
  @ Emory & Henry College (Emory, Va)
  Virginia Wesleyan *   Emory & Henry   11:00 AM
  Roanoke *   Lynchburg   11:00 AM
  Shenandoah *   Randolph   12:00 PM
  Washington and Lee *   Ferrum   12:00 PM
  Eastern Mennonite *   Roanoke   1:00 PM
  @ Lynchburg, Va.
  Randolph-Macon *   Emory & Henry   2:00 PM
  Guilford *   Virginia Wesleyan   2:00 PM
  @ Emory & Henry College (Emory, Va)
  Washington and Lee *   Bridgewater   2:00 PM
  @ Ferrum
  Shenandoah *   Hollins   2:00 PM
  Tri-Match (Randolph, Hollins, Shenandoah) @ Lynchburg, Va.
  Eastern Mennonite *   Lynchburg   3:00 PM
  Hollins *   Randolph   4:00 PM
  Tri-Match (Randolph, Hollins, Shenandoah)
  Bridgewater *   Ferrum   4:00 PM
 
October
Mon. 1 Washington and Lee *   Roanoke   7:00 PM
Tue. 2 Southern Virginia   Eastern Mennonite   7:00 PM
  Bridgewater   Chris. Newport   7:00 PM
  Randolph *   Roanoke   7:00 PM
  Senior Night
  Shenandoah *   Ferrum   7:00 PM
Wed. 3 Guilford   William Peace   7:00 PM
  Virginia Wesleyan   Randolph-Macon   7:00 PM
  Emory & Henry *   Washington and Lee   7:00 PM
  Lynchburg *   Hollins   7:30 PM
Thu. 4 Hollins   Mary Baldwin   7:00 PM
  Randolph-Macon *   Shenandoah   7:00 PM
Fri. 5 Hollins   Goucher   6:00 PM
  Rescheduled from 9/15
  Randolph *   Virginia Wesleyan   6:30 PM
  Averett   Bridgewater   7:00 PM
  Guilford *   Ferrum   7:00 PM
  Southern Virginia   Roanoke   7:00 PM
  Dig Pink Match
Sat. 6 Randolph   Chris. Newport   11:00 AM
  Lynchburg *   Washington and Lee   12:00 PM
  Shenandoah   Alvernia   1:00 PM
  @ Camden, N.J.
  St. Mary's (Md.)   Randolph   1:00 PM
  @ Newport News, Va.
  St. Andrews   Emory & Henry   1:00 PM
  @ Milligan College, Tenn.
  Lehman   Eastern Mennonite   2:00 PM
  @ Baltimore, Md.
  Stevenson   Lynchburg   2:15 PM
  @ Washington & Lee
  Shenandoah   Rutgers-Camden   3:00 PM
  Emory & Henry   Milligan   3:00 PM
  Eastern Mennonite   Goucher   4:00 PM
  Stevenson   Washington and Lee   4:30 PM
Sun. 7 N.C. Wesleyan   Guilford   1:00 PM
Tue. 9 Mary Washington   Washington and Lee   7:00 PM
  Lancaster Bible   Eastern Mennonite   7:00 PM
  Hollins *   Emory & Henry   7:00 PM
  Randolph-Macon *   Lynchburg   7:00 PM
  Gallaudet   Shenandoah   7:00 PM
  Pfeiffer   Ferrum   7:00 PM
  Virginia Wesleyan *   Bridgewater   7:00 PM
Wed. 10 Randolph *   Guilford   7:00 PM
  Southern Virginia   Bridgewater   7:00 PM
Thu. 11 Washington and Lee   Averett   6:00 PM
  Lynchburg   Southern Virginia   7:00 PM
  Rescheduled from Sept. 14
  Emory & Henry   Toccoa Falls   7:00 PM
  Hollins *   Eastern Mennonite   7:00 PM
  Roanoke *   Shenandoah   7:00 PM
  Dig Pink
Fri. 12 St. Mary's (Md.)   Randolph-Macon   5:00 PM
  N.C. Wesleyan   Randolph   5:30 PM
  Lynchburg   Chris. Newport   6:00 PM
  @ Catholic University of America, Washington, D.C.
  Hollins *   Guilford   6:30 PM
  Postponed Due to Hurricane Florence / rescheduled from 9/12
  Virginia Wesleyan *   Ferrum   7:00 PM
  William Peace   Randolph   7:30 PM
  Lynchburg   Catholic   8:00 PM
Sat. 13 Washington and Lee   Messiah   11:00 AM
  @ Randolph-Macon
  Juniata   Randolph-Macon   11:00 AM
  R-MC Invitational
  Shenandoah *   Bridgewater   11:00 AM
  Virginia Wesleyan   Roanoke   12:00 PM
  Ferrum *   Eastern Mennonite   1:00 PM
  Washington and Lee   Juniata   2:00 PM
  Randolph-Macon Invitational @ R-MC Invitational
  Messiah   Randolph-Macon   2:00 PM
  R-MC Invitational
Tue. 16 William Peace   Ferrum   7:00 PM
  Eastern Mennonite *   Washington and Lee   7:00 PM
  Salem   Guilford   7:00 PM
  Shenandoah   Gettysburg   7:00 PM
Wed. 17 Roanoke *   Hollins   6:30 PM
  Lynchburg *   Virginia Wesleyan   7:00 PM
  Bridgewater *   Randolph-Macon   7:00 PM
  Guilford   Greensboro   7:00 PM
  Shenandoah   Notre Dame (Md.)   7:00 PM
  Emory & Henry *   Randolph   7:30 PM
Thu. 18 Eastern Mennonite   Mary Baldwin   7:00 PM
Fri. 19 Emory & Henry *   Ferrum   4:00 PM
Sat. 20 Hollins *   Washington and Lee   11:00 AM
  Tri- Match (Washington and Lee, Hollins, Va. Wesleyan)
  Ferrum   Roanoke   11:00 AM
  Randolph *   Bridgewater   11:00 AM
  Guilford *   Eastern Mennonite   11:00 AM
  Emory & Henry *   Shenandoah   12:00 PM
  Randolph-Macon *   Ferrum   1:00 PM
  @ Roanoke College/ODAC Tri-Match @ Salem, Va.
  Hollins *   Virginia Wesleyan   1:00 PM
  Tri-Match (Washington and Lee, Hollins, Va. Wesleyan) @ Lexington, VA
  Emory & Henry *   Lynchburg   2:00 PM
  @ Winchester, Va.
  Randolph *   Eastern Mennonite   2:00 PM
  Guilford *   Bridgewater   2:00 PM
  Randolph-Macon *   Roanoke   3:00 PM
  Virginia Wesleyan *   Washington and Lee   3:30 PM
  Lynchburg *   Shenandoah   4:00 PM
Tue. 23 Washington and Lee *   Randolph   6:30 PM
  Bridgewater *   Emory & Henry   6:30 PM
  Roanoke   Mary Baldwin   7:00 PM
  Ferrum *   Hollins   7:00 PM
  Virginia Wesleyan   N.C. Wesleyan   7:00 PM
Wed. 24 Roanoke   Methodist   6:00 PM
  Lynchburg *   Guilford   6:30 PM
  Hollins *   Randolph-Macon   7:00 PM
  Ferrum   Mary Baldwin   7:00 PM
  Eastern Mennonite *   Shenandoah   7:30 PM
Thu. 25 N.C. Wesleyan   Emory & Henry   6:00 PM
  Rescheduled
  Mary Baldwin   Randolph   7:00 PM
Fri. 26 Thomas More   Randolph-Macon   12:30 PM
  Emory National Invitational @ Atlanta, Ga.
  Washington and Lee   Oglethorpe   1:00 PM
  Emory National Invitational @ Atlanta, Ga.
  Virginia Wesleyan   Chris. Newport   3:00 PM
  @ Newport News, Va.
  Randolph *   Lynchburg   5:00 PM
  Washington and Lee   Birmingham-Southern   5:00 PM
  Emory National Invitational @ Emory University (Atlanta, Ga.)
  Johnson & Wales (NC)   Ferrum   6:30 PM
  Southern Virginia   Lynchburg   7:00 PM
  Note time change
  Mid-Atlantic Christian   Emory & Henry   7:00 PM
  Eastern Mennonite *   Bridgewater   7:00 PM
  Averett   Virginia Wesleyan   7:00 PM
  @ Newport News, Va.
  Randolph-Macon   Emory   7:00 PM
  Emory National Invitational
Sat. 27 St. Mary's (Md.)   Bridgewater   10:00 AM
  Washington and Lee   Emory   10:30 AM
  Emory National Invitational
  Shenandoah *   Guilford   11:00 AM
  Thomas More   Washington and Lee   12:30 PM
  @ Atlanta, Ga.
  Birmingham-Southern   Randolph-Macon   12:30 PM
  Emory National Invitational @ Emory University (Atlanta, Ga.)
  Randolph   Christendom   1:30 PM
  Lebanon Valley   Bridgewater   2:00 PM
  Berry   Virginia Wesleyan   2:00 PM
  @ Newport News, Va.
  Randolph   Appalachian Bible   3:00 PM
  Randolph-Macon   Salem   3:00 PM
  Emory National Invitational @ Atlanta, Ga.
Mon. 29 Roanoke   Greensboro   7:00 PM

2018 ODAC Volleyball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
October
Wed. 31 #8 Seed   #1 Seed  
  Match 1 - ODAC Quarterfinals
  #5 Seed   #4 Seed  
  Match 2 - ODAC Quarterfinals
  #7 Seed   #2 Seed  
  Match 3 - ODAC Quarterfinals
  #6 Seed   #3 Seed  
  Match 4 - ODAC Quarterfinals
 
November
Fri. 2 Winner Match 1   Winner Match 2  
  Match 5 - ODAC Semifinals @ Highest Remaining Seed
  Winner Match 3   Winner Match 4  
  Match 6 - ODAC Semifinals @ Highest Remaining Seed
Sat. 3 Winner Match 5   Winner Match 6  
  Match 7 - ODAC Championship @ Semifinals Host
* Conference