Top Stories

September 17, 2018 ODAC Players of the Week - Week 3 The weather has been national news over the past week with Hurricane Florence affecting nearly everything on the East Coast. That included...
September 10, 2018 ODAC Players of the Week - Week 2 Thru just two weeks of action, we can see that the 2018-19 campaign is going to be a banner season. Athletes continue to step up their...
September 4, 2018 ODAC Players of the Week - Week 1 The first week of action is in the books for the 2018-19 academic year and ODAC athletes are already performing at a high level. Those...
August 15, 2018 W&L Edges R-MC for Top Position in ODAC Volleyball Preseason Poll The 2018 season opens with one of tightest preseason polls in recent ODAC volleyball history as Washington and Lee University holds the top...

Standings

2018 ODAC Volleyball Standings

School Conf Overall
BridgewaterBridgewater 2-0 11-2
Virginia WesleyanVirginia Wesleyan 2-0 7-3
Randolph-MaconRandolph-Macon 2-0 6-5
Washington and LeeWashington and Lee 2-0 5-7
GuilfordGuilford 1-1 7-4
RoanokeRoanoke 1-1 7-5
RandolphRandolph 1-1 4-8
HollinsHollins 0-0 6-4
FerrumFerrum 0-1 6-5
ShenandoahShenandoah 0-2 4-8
LynchburgLynchburg 0-1 3-7
Eastern MennoniteEastern Mennonite 0-2 3-9
Emory & HenryEmory & Henry 0-2 3-9

Players of The Week

Amber Matalus Virginia Wesleyan Jr. Middle Hitter September 24, 2018 Matalus, a junior from Colorado Springs, Colo., put together a big week at the net to help Virginia Wesleyan to a pair of victories including the program's first-ever triumph over local rival and nationally 20th-ranked Christopher Newport University....
Emily Cheatwood Shenandoah Jr. Middle Hitter September 17, 2018 Cheatwood, a junior from Manchester, Md., helped lead the Hornets to a 3-1 week that included a sweep of a quad-match over the weekend. SU's middle hitter was strong both offensively and defensively at the net, racking up 40 kills, 11.0 blocks, 47.5...
Linsey Bailey Roanoke Fr. Outside Hitter September 10, 2018 Bailey, a freshman from Fincastle, Va., put together a consistently strong week to help Roanoke to a 3-2 overall showing that included a 3-1 mark at the 2018 Maroons Classic. Bailey was named to the All-Tournament Team after collecting 56 kills and...
Rachel Gaston Bridgewater Jr. Outside Hitter September 04, 2018 Gaston, a junior from Mechanicsville, Va., posted personal career-high numbers four times during Bridgewater's 3-1 showing at the 2018 Route 42 Classic, which BC and Eastern Mennonite University joint-hosted over the weekend. Gaston smacked 64 total...

Scoreboard

No Event
Tue Sep 18
Final
3 Roanoke
0 at Emory & Henry
Tue Sep 18
Final
0 Regent
3 at Randolph
Tue Sep 18
Final
0 Hollins
3 at Pfeiffer
Tue Sep 18
Final
3 Catholic
2 at Shenandoah
Wed Sep 19
Final
3 Randolph-Macon
0 at Eastern Mennonite
Wed Sep 19
Final
2 Guilford
3 at Washington and Lee
Wed Sep 19
Final
2 Chris. Newport
3 at Virginia Wesleyan
Wed Sep 19
Final
3 Bridgewater
0 at Lynchburg
Thu Sep 20
Final
0 Mary Baldwin
3 at Bridgewater
Thu Sep 20
Final
1 Roanoke
3 at Southern Virginia
Thu Sep 20
Final
2 Shenandoah
3 at Mt. Aloysius
Fri Sep 21
Final
3 Washington and Lee
2 vs. Widener
@ St. Davids, Pa.
Fri Sep 21
Final
1 Regent
3 at Emory & Henry
Fri Sep 21
Postponed
Roanoke
at Methodist
Postponed to Oct. 24
Fri Sep 21
Final
2 Eastern Mennonite
3 at Hood
Fri Sep 21
Final
0 Ferrum
3 at Randolph
Sat Sep 22
Final
1 Washington and Lee
3 at Eastern
Sat Sep 22
Final
0 Regent
3 at Hollins
Tri Match (Hollins, Regent, Ferrum)
Sat Sep 22
Final
1 Shenandoah
3 at Virginia Wesleyan
Sat Sep 22
Final
1 Washington and Lee
3 at Johns Hopkins
Sat Sep 22
Final
3 Bridgewater
0 at Goucher
Sat Sep 22
Final
0 Regent
3 vs. Ferrum
@ Roanoke, VA
Sat Sep 22
Final
3 Bridgewater
0 at Misericordia
Sat Sep 22
Final
3 Ferrum
2 at Hollins
Tri-Match (Hollins, Regent, Ferrum)
Sun Sep 23
Final
3 Guilford
2 at Emory & Henry
Sun Sep 23
Final
3 Maryville (Tenn.)
1 vs. Guilford
@ Emory, Va.
Sun Sep 23
Final
3 Maryville (Tenn.)
2 at Emory & Henry
Tue Sep 25
6:00 PM
Greensboro
at Lynchburg
Tue Sep 25
6:30 PM
Southern Virginia
at Virginia Wesleyan
Tue Sep 25
7:00 PM
Mid-Atlantic Christian
at Hollins
Tue Sep 25
7:00 PM
Piedmont International
at Bridgewater
Tue Sep 25
7:00 PM
Ferrum
at Johnson & Wales (NC)
Wed Sep 26
7:00 PM
Randolph
at Southern Virginia
Wed Sep 26
7:00 PM
Emory & Henry
at Eastern Mennonite
Wed Sep 26
7:00 PM
Virginia Wesleyan
at Salisbury
Wed Sep 26
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee
at Randolph-Macon
Wed Sep 26
7:00 PM
Guilford
at Roanoke
Wed Sep 26
7:30 PM
Penn St.-Altoona
at Shenandoah
Thu Sep 27
7:00 PM
Ferrum
at Lynchburg
Rescheduled from Sept. 15
Thu Sep 27
Cancelled
Randolph-Macon
at N.C. Wesleyan
Postponed from 9/20
Thu Sep 27
7:00 PM
Bridgewater
at Hollins
Fri Sep 28
7:00 PM
Methodist
at Eastern Mennonite
Sat Sep 29
11:00 AM
Guilford
vs. Randolph-Macon
@ Emory & Henry College (Emory, Va)
Sat Sep 29
11:00 AM
Virginia Wesleyan
at Emory & Henry
Sat Sep 29
11:00 AM
Roanoke
at Lynchburg
Sat Sep 29
12:00 PM
Shenandoah
at Randolph
Sat Sep 29
12:00 PM
Washington and Lee
at Ferrum
Sat Sep 29
1:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite
vs. Roanoke
@ Lynchburg, Va.
Sat Sep 29
2:00 PM
Randolph-Macon
at Emory & Henry
Sat Sep 29
2:00 PM
Guilford
vs. Virginia Wesleyan
@ Emory & Henry College (Emory, Va)
Sat Sep 29
2:00 PM
Washington and Lee
vs. Bridgewater
@ Ferrum
Sat Sep 29
2:00 PM
Shenandoah
vs. Hollins
@ Lynchburg, Va. Tri-Match (Randolph, Hollins, Shenandoah)
Sat Sep 29
3:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite
at Lynchburg
Sat Sep 29
4:00 PM
Hollins
at Randolph
Tri-Match (Randolph, Hollins, Shenandoah)
Sat Sep 29
4:00 PM
Bridgewater
at Ferrum
Mon Oct 01
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee
at Roanoke
Tue Oct 02
7:00 PM
Southern Virginia
at Eastern Mennonite
Tue Oct 02
7:00 PM
Bridgewater
at Chris. Newport
Tue Oct 02
7:00 PM
Randolph
at Roanoke
Tue Oct 02
7:00 PM
Shenandoah
at Ferrum
Wed Oct 03
7:00 PM
Guilford
at William Peace
Wed Oct 03
7:00 PM
Virginia Wesleyan
at Randolph-Macon
Wed Oct 03
7:00 PM
Emory & Henry
at Washington and Lee
Wed Oct 03
7:30 PM
Lynchburg
at Hollins
Thu Oct 04
7:00 PM
Hollins
at Mary Baldwin
Thu Oct 04
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon
at Shenandoah
Fri Oct 05
6:00 PM
Hollins
at Goucher
Rescheduled from 9/15
Fri Oct 05
6:30 PM
Randolph
at Virginia Wesleyan
Fri Oct 05
7:00 PM
Averett
at Bridgewater
Fri Oct 05
7:00 PM
Guilford
at Ferrum
Fri Oct 05
7:00 PM
Southern Virginia
at Roanoke
Sat Oct 06
11:00 AM
Randolph
at Chris. Newport
Sat Oct 06
12:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Washington and Lee
Sat Oct 06
1:00 PM
Shenandoah
vs. Alvernia
@ Camden, N.J.
Sat Oct 06
1:00 PM
St. Mary's (Md.)
vs. Randolph
@ Newport News, Va.
Sat Oct 06
1:00 PM
St. Andrews
vs. Emory & Henry
@ Milligan College, Tenn.
Sat Oct 06
2:00 PM
Lehman
vs. Eastern Mennonite
@ Baltimore, Md.
Sat Oct 06
2:15 PM
Stevenson
vs. Lynchburg
@ Washington & Lee
Sat Oct 06
3:00 PM
Shenandoah
at Rutgers-Camden
Sat Oct 06
3:00 PM
Emory & Henry
at Milligan
Sat Oct 06
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite
at Goucher
Sat Oct 06
4:30 PM
Stevenson
at Washington and Lee
Sun Oct 07
1:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan
at Guilford
Tue Oct 09
7:00 PM
Mary Washington
at Washington and Lee
Tue Oct 09
7:00 PM
Lancaster Bible
at Eastern Mennonite
Tue Oct 09
7:00 PM
Hollins
at Emory & Henry
Tue Oct 09
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon
at Lynchburg
Tue Oct 09
7:00 PM
Gallaudet
at Shenandoah
Tue Oct 09
7:00 PM
Pfeiffer
at Ferrum
Tue Oct 09
7:00 PM
Virginia Wesleyan
at Bridgewater
Wed Oct 10
7:00 PM
Randolph
at Guilford
Wed Oct 10
7:00 PM
Southern Virginia
at Bridgewater
Thu Oct 11
6:00 PM
Washington and Lee
at Averett
Thu Oct 11
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Southern Virginia
Rescheduled from Sept. 14
Thu Oct 11
7:00 PM
Emory & Henry
at Toccoa Falls
Thu Oct 11
7:00 PM
Hollins
at Eastern Mennonite
Thu Oct 11
7:00 PM
Roanoke
at Shenandoah
Dig Pink
Fri Oct 12
5:00 PM
St. Mary's (Md.)
at Randolph-Macon
Fri Oct 12
5:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan
at Randolph
Fri Oct 12
6:00 PM
Lynchburg
vs. Chris. Newport
@ Catholic University of America, Washington, D.C.
Fri Oct 12
6:30 PM
Hollins
at Guilford
Postponed Due to Hurricane Florence / rescheduled from 9/12
Fri Oct 12
7:00 PM
Virginia Wesleyan
at Ferrum
Fri Oct 12
7:30 PM
William Peace
at Randolph
Fri Oct 12
8:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Catholic
Sat Oct 13
11:00 AM
Washington and Lee
vs. Messiah
@ Randolph-Macon
Sat Oct 13
11:00 AM
Juniata
at Randolph-Macon
R-MC Invitational
Sat Oct 13
11:00 AM
Shenandoah
at Bridgewater
Sat Oct 13
12:00 PM
Virginia Wesleyan
at Roanoke
Sat Oct 13
1:00 PM
Ferrum
at Eastern Mennonite
Sat Oct 13
2:00 PM
Washington and Lee
vs. Juniata
@ R-MC Invitational Randolph-Macon Invitational
Sat Oct 13
2:00 PM
Messiah
at Randolph-Macon
R-MC Invitational
Tue Oct 16
7:00 PM
William Peace
at Ferrum
Tue Oct 16
7:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite
at Washington and Lee
Tue Oct 16
7:00 PM
Salem
at Guilford
Tue Oct 16
7:00 PM
Shenandoah
at Gettysburg
Wed Oct 17
6:30 PM
Roanoke
at Hollins
Wed Oct 17
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Virginia Wesleyan
Wed Oct 17
7:00 PM
Bridgewater
at Randolph-Macon
Wed Oct 17
7:00 PM
Guilford
at Greensboro
Wed Oct 17
7:00 PM
Shenandoah
at Notre Dame (Md.)
Wed Oct 17
7:30 PM
Emory & Henry
at Randolph
Thu Oct 18
7:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite
at Mary Baldwin
Fri Oct 19
4:00 PM
Emory & Henry
at Ferrum
Sat Oct 20
11:00 AM
Hollins
at Washington and Lee
Tri- Match (Washington and Lee, Hollins, Va. Wesleyan)
Sat Oct 20
11:00 AM
Ferrum
at Roanoke
Sat Oct 20
11:00 AM
Randolph
at Bridgewater
Sat Oct 20
11:00 AM
Guilford
at Eastern Mennonite
Sat Oct 20
12:00 PM
Emory & Henry
at Shenandoah
Sat Oct 20
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon
vs. Ferrum
@ Salem, Va. @ Roanoke College/ODAC Tri-Match
Sat Oct 20
1:00 PM
Hollins
vs. Virginia Wesleyan
@ Lexington, VA Tri-Match (Washington and Lee, Hollins, Va. Wesleyan)
Sat Oct 20
2:00 PM
Emory & Henry
vs. Lynchburg
@ Winchester, Va.
Sat Oct 20
2:00 PM
Randolph
at Eastern Mennonite
Sat Oct 20
2:00 PM
Guilford
at Bridgewater
Sat Oct 20
3:00 PM
Randolph-Macon
at Roanoke
Sat Oct 20
3:30 PM
Virginia Wesleyan
at Washington and Lee
Sat Oct 20
4:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Shenandoah
Tue Oct 23
6:30 PM
Washington and Lee
at Randolph
Tue Oct 23
6:30 PM
Bridgewater
at Emory & Henry
Tue Oct 23
7:00 PM
Roanoke
at Mary Baldwin
Tue Oct 23
7:00 PM
Ferrum
at Hollins
Tue Oct 23
7:00 PM
Virginia Wesleyan
at N.C. Wesleyan
Wed Oct 24
6:00 PM
Roanoke
at Methodist
Wed Oct 24
6:30 PM
Lynchburg
at Guilford
Wed Oct 24
7:00 PM
Hollins
at Randolph-Macon
Wed Oct 24
7:00 PM
Ferrum
at Mary Baldwin
Wed Oct 24
7:30 PM
Eastern Mennonite
at Shenandoah
Thu Oct 25
6:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan
at Emory & Henry
Rescheduled
Thu Oct 25
7:00 PM
Mary Baldwin
at Randolph
Fri Oct 26
12:30 PM
Thomas More
vs. Randolph-Macon
@ Atlanta, Ga. Emory National Invitational
Fri Oct 26
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee
vs. Oglethorpe
@ Atlanta, Ga. Emory National Invitational
Fri Oct 26
3:00 PM
Virginia Wesleyan
vs. Chris. Newport
@ Newport News, Va.
Fri Oct 26
5:00 PM
Washington and Lee
vs. Birmingham-Southern
@ Emory University (Atlanta, Ga.) Emory National Invitational
Fri Oct 26
5:00 PM
Randolph
at Lynchburg
Fri Oct 26
6:30 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC)
at Ferrum
Fri Oct 26
7:00 PM
Southern Virginia
at Lynchburg
Note time change
Fri Oct 26
7:00 PM
Mid-Atlantic Christian
at Emory & Henry
Fri Oct 26
7:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite
at Bridgewater
Fri Oct 26
7:00 PM
Averett
vs. Virginia Wesleyan
@ Newport News, Va.
Fri Oct 26
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon
at Emory
Emory National Invitational
Sat Oct 27
10:00 AM
St. Mary's (Md.)
at Bridgewater
Sat Oct 27
10:30 AM
Washington and Lee
at Emory
Emory National Invitational
Sat Oct 27
11:00 AM
Shenandoah
at Guilford
Sat Oct 27
12:30 PM
Birmingham-Southern
vs. Randolph-Macon
@ Emory University (Atlanta, Ga.) Emory National Invitational
Sat Oct 27
12:30 PM
Thomas More
vs. Washington and Lee
@ Atlanta, Ga.
Sat Oct 27
1:30 PM
Randolph
at Christendom
Sat Oct 27
2:00 PM
Lebanon Valley
at Bridgewater
Sat Oct 27
2:00 PM
Berry
vs. Virginia Wesleyan
@ Newport News, Va.
Sat Oct 27
3:00 PM
Randolph
at Appalachian Bible
Sat Oct 27
3:00 PM
Randolph-Macon
vs. Salem
@ Atlanta, Ga. Emory National Invitational
Mon Oct 29
7:00 PM
Roanoke
at Greensboro
Wed Oct 31
#8 Seed
at #1 Seed
Match 1 - ODAC Quarterfinals
Wed Oct 31
#5 Seed
at #4 Seed
Match 2 - ODAC Quarterfinals
Wed Oct 31
#7 Seed
at #2 Seed
Match 3 - ODAC Quarterfinals
Wed Oct 31
#6 Seed
at #3 Seed
Match 4 - ODAC Quarterfinals
Fri Nov 02
Winner Match 1
vs. Winner Match 2
@ Highest Remaining Seed Match 5 - ODAC Semifinals
Fri Nov 02
Winner Match 3
vs. Winner Match 4
@ Highest Remaining Seed Match 6 - ODAC Semifinals
Sat Nov 03
Winner Match 5
vs. Winner Match 6
@ Semifinals Host Match 7 - ODAC Championship
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Stat Leaders

Defensive Leaders

Load More